Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results (displaying 20 of 2112 on page 105)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Acmadenia heterophylla

Acmadenia heterophylla
Common names: variable-leaf acmadenia
Family: Rutaceae

This is a delicate looking shrub with starry pink flowers and a sweet lemony scent when touched. It belongs to the citrus family (Rutaceae) with most of...

14 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia xanthophloea

See Vachellia xanthophloea...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia tortilis

See Vachellia tortilis...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia polyacantha

See Senegalia polyacantha...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia nilotica subsp.kraussiana

Family: Fabaceae

This plant is now called Vachellia nilotica subsp. kraussiana...

21 / 02 / 2005 | K Behr | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Acacia nigrescens

This plant is now called Senegalia nigrescens....

12 / 10 / 2000 | | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Acacia hebeclada

This plant is now called Vachellia hebeclada...

10 / 09 / 2015 | | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Acacia galpinii

This tree is now known as Senegalia galpinii...

01 / 01 / 2003 | | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Acacia erioloba

See Vachellia erioloba...

| | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Acacia caffra

This tree is now called Senegalia caffra...

10 / 09 / 2013 | | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Acacia ataxacantha

See Senegalia ataxacantha...

| | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus

Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus pods
Common names: bead vine, coral bead plant, coral bean, crabs eye, licorice vine, love bean, lucky bean creeper, prayer beads, prayer bean, precatory pea, red bead v
Family: Fabaceae

The shiny red and black seeds of Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus make it a sought-after climber in tropical and subtropical areas....

05 / 01 / 2009 | T Masupa | Pretoria NBG
Read More