Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results (displaying 20 of 2128 on page 93)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Becium obovatum

See Ocimum obovatum...

04 / 07 / 2005 | |
Read More

Bauhinia tomentosa

Flowers
Common names: Yellow Bauhinia (Eng) Geelbeesklou (Afr): IsiThibathibana (Zulu)
Family: Fabaceae

This medium to large shrub with its attractive, light green, two-lobed leaves produces beautiful, bright yellow flowers with black to maroon coloured centres...

16 / 05 / 2005 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Bauhinia petersiana subsp. macrantha

Bauhinia petersiana subsp. macrantha
Common names: Kalahari bauhinia, Kalahari camel’s foot, coffee neat's foot (Eng.); kalaharibauhinia, kalaharibeesklou, koffiebeesklou (Afr.); motsantsa, mogotswe
Family: Fabaceae

This low-growing, evergreen tree or scrambler, boasts with large, pleasantly scented white flowers in midsummer....

17 / 09 / 2018 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bauhinia natalensis

Flowers
Common names: Natal bauhinia (Eng.); Natalsebeesklou (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

 This is a versatile, dainty shrub with butterfly-shaped leaves and pretty, white, maroon-striped flowers....

13 / 02 / 2006 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bauhinia galpinii

Bauhinia galpinii
Common names: Pride of De Kaap (Eng); Vlam-van-die-Vlakte (Afr).
Family: Fabaceae

With attractive brick red flowers from December onwards this scrambling shrub is a summer delight in many gardens....

12 / 02 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Bauhinia bowkeri

Bauhinia bowkeri
Common names: Kei Bauhinia, Kei White Bauhinia (Eng.), Keibeesklou (Afr.), umDlandlovu (Xhosa)
Family: Fabaceae

A tall, graceful shrub with arching stems, decorative rounded foliage and fragrant white flowers in early summer, best in warm, dry gardens where frost...

24 / 12 / 2001 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Barringtonia racemosa

Flower
Common names: powderpuff tree (Eng.); poeierkwasboom (Afr.); iBhoqo (isiZulu)
Family: Lecythidaceae

This beautiful mangrove tree is easily recognized by its large leaves, delicate white flowers and guava-like fruit that hang in long racemes....

14 / 01 / 2008 | M Cheek | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Barleria wilmsiana

Barleria wilmsiana
Common names: Wilms’s barleria (Eng.); Wilms-se-barleria (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

A beautiful garden plant but difficult to grow....

19 / 03 / 2018 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria virgula

Barleria virgula
Common names: sand bush violet (Eng.); sandbosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

‘The drier I get, the better I flower!’...

13 / 03 / 2017 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria senensis

Barleria senensis
Common names: none recorded
Family: Acanthaceae

A hardy indigenous plant suitable for any sunny spot in your garden....

19 / 12 / 2011 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria scindens

Barleria scindens flower
Common names: none recorded
Family: Acanthaceae

Barleria scindens,  not a very well known species in the genus, produces beautiful mauve flowers from February to July. It is ideal for sunny areas...

07 / 09 / 2009 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria saxatilis

Barleria saxatilis, light mauve flowers with a yellow corolla tube
Common names: rock bush violet (Eng.); rotsbosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

A late summer, early autumn splash of colour for a sunny garden.   ...

12 / 12 / 2016 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria rotundifolia

Barleria rotundifolia
Common names: spiny yellow barleria, thorny bush violet, yellow barleria (Eng.); geelbarleria (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

The spiny Barleria rotundifolia is an evergreen shrub that produces beautiful butter-yellow flowers from December to late summer, and is ideal...

13 / 11 / 2006 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria rogersii

Barleria rogersii flowers and foliage
Common names: Rogers' bushviolet
Family: Acanthaceae

To cover the bare sunny spots between rocks in your garden you need Barleria rogersii....

16 / 05 / 2011 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria rigida var. rigida

Barleria rigida var. rigida
Common names: scorpion thistle (Eng.); skerpioendissel (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

Your first choice plant for the sunny dry areas in your garden....

17 / 09 / 2018 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria rigida var. ilicina

Barleria rigida var. ilicina
Common names: Kalahari scorpion thistle (Eng.); skerpioendissel (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

A prickly barleria from the Kalahari, ideal for sunny rockeries and waterwise gardens, it is frost hardy and drought tolerant....

21 / 12 / 2017 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria randii

Flowers and leaves B.randii
Common names: Matopos apricot barleria
Family: Acanthaceae

This barleria with its orange/yellow flowers and white leaf margins will be an attractive addition to a rock garden....

31 / 03 / 2014 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria prionitis subsp. delagoensis

Barleria prionitis subsp. delagoensis flowers and foliage
Common names: Delagoa Bay barleria, porcupine flower
Family: Acanthaceae

If you are living in a subtropical area and looking for a fast growing, indigenous plant to solve your problem of planting open sunny areas in your garden,...

17 / 05 / 2010 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria oxyphylla

Barleria oxyphylla
Common names: turf barleria
Family: Acanthaceae

Rare but interesting....

04 / 02 / 2019 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria ovata

Flower
Common names: grassland barleria (Eng.); iningizimebomvu (isiZulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

This barleria has pretty flowers which change colour and it resprouts from a woody rootstock after fire....

25 / 08 / 2014 | Mkhipheni Ngwenya | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More