Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results (displaying 20 of 2129 on page 106)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Acmadenia heterophylla

Acmadenia heterophylla
Common names: variable-leaf acmadenia
Family: Rutaceae

This is a delicate looking shrub with starry pink flowers and a sweet lemony scent when touched. It belongs to the citrus family (Rutaceae) with most of...

14 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aponogeton distachyos

Waterblommetjies in Kirstenbosch
Common names: waterblommetjie, vleikos, Cape pond weed

This is a well known local delicacy for the cold winter months. It has become so popular that many commercial plantings have been made in ponds around...

06 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Calopsis paniculata

See Restio paniculatus....

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia tortilis

See Vachellia tortilis...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia polyacantha

See Senegalia polyacantha...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia xanthophloea

See Vachellia xanthophloea...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia erioloba

See Vachellia erioloba...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia ataxacantha

See Senegalia ataxacantha...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Scilla natalensis

This plant is now called Merwilla plumbea....

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More