Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Acanthaceae" (displaying 20 of 63 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Thunbergia natalensis

Thunbergia natalensis
Common names: dwarf thunbergia, Natal blue thunbergia, Natal blue-bell (English); dwergthunbergia (Afrikaans); unohlonishwayo (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

08 / 01 / 2001 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Barleria greenii

Barleria greenii
Common names: wild bush petunia, Green's barleria
Family: Acanthaceae

19 / 03 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Barleria obtusa

Barleria obtusa
Common names: bush violet, barleria (Eng.); bosviooltjie (Afr.); idololenkonyane (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

14 / 05 / 2001 | Megan Isaacs | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Mackaya bella

Mackaya bella
Common names: mackaya, forest bell-bush, river bells, beautiful mackaya (Eng.); bosklokkiesbos, blouklokkiesbos (Afr.); umavuthwa, uzwathi, uphulule, icaphozi (Zul.
Family: Acanthaceae

... bell shaped flowers. The genus Mackaya belongs in the Acanthaceae, and was named in 1859 by the botanist William ...

01 / 10 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Baleria repens

Barleria repens
Common names: small bush violet (Eng.); kleinbosviooltjie (Afr.), inzinziniba (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

28 / 04 / 2003 | Pitta Joffe | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Justicia petiolaris

Justicia petiolaris
Common names: blue justicia, kissing-leaves (Eng.); kiesieblaar (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... 44 genera and ± 350 species occur in southern Africa. Acanthaceae genera are identified by opposite leaves and ...

15 / 12 / 2003 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Petalidium coccineum

Petalidium coccineum in conseravtory at Kirstenbosch
Common names: Kaoko petalidium (Eng.); rooi-tongklapper, Kaoko rooibekkiebos (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... from small, scrambling herbs to large, robust shrubs. Acanthaceae is a large horticulturally important family, ... Other noteworthy horticulturally important genera of the Acanthaceae in South Africa include Anisotes, Barleria, ...

05 / 01 / 2004 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Petalidium bracteatum

Petalidium bracteatum in conservatory at Kirstenbosch
Common names: Ruacana petalidium (Eng.); Ruacana rooibekkiebos (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... savanna regions. They belong to the large acanthus family (Acanthaceae), many species of which occur in South Africa. ...

08 / 03 / 2004 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Asystasia gangetica

Growing as a groundcover in sun
Common names: creeping foxglove (Eng.); Isihobo (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

... is more or less regular, which is unusual in the family Acanthaceae. The word gangetica is derived from the Ganges ...

21 / 06 / 2004 | E Lithudzha | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Asystasia varia

Asystsia varia
Common names: Asystasia
Family: Acanthaceae

13 / 02 / 2006 | T Mukoma | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria rotundifolia

Barleria rotundifolia
Common names: spiny yellow barleria, thorny bush violet, yellow barleria (Eng.); geelbarleria (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

13 / 11 / 2006 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Thunbergia alata

Thunbergia alata
Common names: black-eyed susan (Eng.); swartoognooi (Afr.) ; isiPhondo (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

15 / 01 / 2007 | S Smithies | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Barleria albostellata

Barleria albostellata
Common names: grey barleria (Eng.); grysbarleria, fluweelblaarbosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... The small capsule, present in most members of the family Acanthaceae, bursts open when ripe to disperse the seeds. The ...

29 / 01 / 2007 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria gueinzii

Barleria gueinzii
Common names: bush violet (Eng.); bosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

05 / 02 / 2007 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria mackenii

Barleria mackenii
Common names: Mr McKen's barleria (Eng.): bosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

29 / 10 / 2007 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria elegans

Plant in flower
Common names: white bushveld barleria ( Eng.); wit bosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

19 / 11 / 2007 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Justicia campylostemon

Flowers
Common names: honey justicia (Eng.); isipheka (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

... bent or curved, and stemon, meaning stamens. The family Acanthaceae comprises about 250 genera and 2500 species, of ...

26 / 05 / 2008 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Justicia flava

Justicea flava flowers
Common names: yellow justicea (Eng.); geelgarnaalbos (Afr.); impela (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

... name, flava, means yellow. It belongs to the family Acanthaceae, of about 246 genera which includes herbs, shrubs ...

06 / 10 / 2008 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Justicia odora

Justicia odora
Common names: bushveld justicia (Eng.), bosveldjusticia (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... name odora means fragrant. It belongs to the family Acanthaceae. In the genus you get perennials, suffrutices ...

22 / 12 / 2008 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria holubii

Barleria holubii flowers and leaves
Common names: bushveld joy
Family: Acanthaceae

... The small seed capsule, present in most members of the Acanthaceae, bursts open when ripe to distribute the seeds. ...

02 / 02 / 2009 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More