Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Acanthaceae" (displaying 20 of 63 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Dicliptera cernua

Dicliptera cernua foliage, slightly hairy.
Common names: false buck-weed (Eng.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... 170 species in the genera and is very diverse. Some of the Acanthaceae genera are closely associated and in particular ...

15 / 02 / 2016 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salpinctium natalense

Salpinctium natalense (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: none
Family: Acanthaceae

... on the margins of Acacia scrub. Like most species in the Acanthaceae, Salpinctium natalense is pollinated by insects. ... from cuttings and seeds. Like all other species from the Acanthaceae family, the seeds are dehiscent and burst open as ... for Salpinctium natalense , although many plants of the Acanthaceae family are used in traditional medicine. It is ...

18 / 01 / 2016 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crabbea angustifolia

Crabbea angustifolia
Common names: prickle head, sheep’s tail (Eng.); thotsanathunya (Setswana)
Family: Acanthaceae

15 / 07 / 2015 | Sumarie Slabber | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Barleria monticola

Barleria monticola in flower
Common names: mountain barleria (Eng.); berg barleria (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

06 / 04 / 2015 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria bremekampii

Flowers of barleria bremekampii
Common names: hedgehog barleria (Eng.)
Family: Acanthaceae

23 / 03 / 2015 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Duvernoia adhatodoides

Common names: pistol bush (Eng.); pistoolbos (Afr.); ihlwalane, isepheka, ihlwehlwe (Xhosa); uthabe, lothabe (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

02 / 03 / 2015 | | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria ovata

Flower
Common names: grassland barleria (Eng.); iningizimebomvu (isiZulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

25 / 08 / 2014 | Mkhipheni Ngwenya | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Barleria dolomiticola

Barleria dolomiticola flower and buds
Common names: Wolkberg bush violet
Family: Acanthaceae

07 / 04 / 2014 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Dyschoriste setigera

In flower
Common names: Fairy Stars
Family: Acanthaceae

31 / 03 / 2014 | Zoleka Maphanga | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Barleria randii

Flowers and leaves B.randii
Common names: Matopos apricot barleria
Family: Acanthaceae

31 / 03 / 2014 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Metarungia galpinii

Flower spike and leaves © Tony Dold
Common names: southern orange-lips
Family: Acanthaceae

17 / 03 / 2014 | Vathiswa Zikishe | CREW
Read More

Barleria dinteri

Barleria dinteri
Common names: leather leaf barleria (Eng.); Ludwigslust barleria (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

01 / 04 / 2013 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Metarungia longistrobus

In flower
Common names: sunbird bush (Eng.); sonbekkiebos (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

25 / 02 / 2013 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Barleria affinis

Barleria affinis
Common names: downy barleria (Eng.); fluweel barleria (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

03 / 12 / 2012 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

xRuttyruspolia 'Phyllis van Heerden'

× Ruttyruspolia `Phyllis van Heerden' shrub Photo © Stafford Smithies
Common names: ruttyruspolia (Eng.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... a hybrid between two species placed in separate genera in Acanthaceae: Ruttya ovata Harv. and Ruspolia ...

11 / 06 / 2012 | S Smithies | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Barleria meyeriana

Common names: Meyer's bushviolet (Eng.)
Family: Acanthaceae

07 / 05 / 2012 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria senensis

Barleria senensis
Common names: none recorded
Family: Acanthaceae

19 / 12 / 2011 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria rogersii

Barleria rogersii flowers and foliage
Common names: Rogers' bushviolet
Family: Acanthaceae

16 / 05 / 2011 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria lancifolia

Barleria lancifolia flower
Common names: No common name recorded.
Family: Acanthaceae

13 / 09 / 2010 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Sclerochiton harveyanus

Sclerochiton harveyanus foliage and flowers
Common names: blue lips (Eng.); blou-lippe (Afr.); mazabuka (Swati); isiThibothi (Xhosa)
Family: Acanthaceae

... Today a total of 19 species is recognized. Like other Acanthaceae genera, Sclerochiton can be identified by ...

30 / 08 / 2010 | Sarah Curtis | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More