Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Acanthaceae" (displaying 20 of 52 on page 2)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Thunbergia alata

Thunbergia alata
Common names: black-eyed susan (Eng.); swartoognooi (Afr.) ; isiPhondo (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

15 / 01 / 2007 | S Smithies | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Barleria rotundifolia

Barleria rotundifolia
Common names: spiny yellow barleria, thorny bush violet, yellow barleria (Eng.); geelbarleria (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

13 / 11 / 2006 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Asystasia varia

Asystsia varia
Common names: Asystasia
Family: Acanthaceae

13 / 02 / 2006 | T Mukoma | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Asystasia gangetica

Growing as a groundcover in sun
Common names: creeping foxglove (Eng.); Isihobo (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

... is more or less regular, which is unusual in the family Acanthaceae. The word gangetica is derived from the Ganges River in India ...

21 / 06 / 2004 | E Lithudzha | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Petalidium bracteatum

Petalidium bracteatum in conservatory at Kirstenbosch
Common names: Ruacana petalidium (Eng.); Ruacana rooibekkiebos (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... savanna regions. They belong to the large acanthus family (Acanthaceae), many species of which occur in South Africa. The Ruacana ...

08 / 03 / 2004 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Petalidium coccineum

Petalidium coccineum in conseravtory at Kirstenbosch
Common names: Kaoko petalidium (Eng.); rooi-tongklapper, Kaoko rooibekkiebos (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... from small, scrambling herbs to large, robust shrubs. Acanthaceae is a large horticulturally important family, consisting of about ... Other noteworthy horticulturally important genera of the Acanthaceae in South Africa include Anisotes, Barleria, Blepharis, ...

05 / 01 / 2004 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Justicia petiolaris

Justicia petiolaris subsp.bowiei
Common names: blue justicia, kissing-leaves (Eng.); kiesieblaar (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... the species name petiolaris means stalked. The Acanthaceae is abundant in the tropics and subtropics. It comprises about 250 ... is widespread and poorly known. The plants of this family Acanthaceae vary greatly, some species are climbers, some marsh plants, and ...

15 / 12 / 2003 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Baleria repens

Barleria repens
Common names: small bush violet (Eng.); kleinbosviooltjie (Afr.), inzinziniba (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

28 / 04 / 2003 | Pitta Joffe | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Mackaya bella

Mackaya bella
Common names: forest bell bush, river bell
Family: Acanthaceae

01 / 10 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Barleria obtusa

Barleria obtusa
Common names: bush violet, barleria (Eng.); bosviooltjie (Afr.); idololenkonyane (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

14 / 05 / 2001 | Megan Isaacs | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Barleria greenii

Barleria greenii
Common names: wild bush petunia, Green's barleria
Family: Acanthaceae

19 / 03 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Thunbergia natalensis

Thunbergia natalensis
Common names: dwarf thunbergia, Natal blue thunbergia, Natal blue-bell (English); dwergthunbergia (Afrikaans); unohlonishwayo (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

08 / 01 / 2001 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More