Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Acanthaceae" (displaying 20 of 53 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Asystasia gangetica

Growing as a groundcover in sun
Common names: creeping foxglove (Eng.); Isihobo (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

... is more or less regular, which is unusual in the family Acanthaceae. The word gangetica is derived from the Ganges River in India ...

21 / 06 / 2004 | E Lithudzha | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Asystasia varia

Asystsia varia
Common names: Asystasia
Family: Acanthaceae

13 / 02 / 2006 | T Mukoma | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Baleria repens

Barleria repens
Common names: small bush violet (Eng.); kleinbosviooltjie (Afr.), inzinziniba (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

28 / 04 / 2003 | Pitta Joffe | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Barleria affinis

Barleria affinis
Common names: downy barleria (Eng.); fluweel barleria (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

03 / 12 / 2012 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria albostellata

Barleria albostellata
Common names: grey barleria (Eng.); grysbarleria, fluweelblaarbosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... The small capsule, present in most members of the family Acanthaceae, bursts open when ripe to disperse the seeds. The plant grows ...

29 / 01 / 2007 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria bremekampii

Flowers of barleria bremekampii
Common names: hedgehog barleria (Eng.)
Family: Acanthaceae

23 / 03 / 2015 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria dinteri

Barleria dinteri
Common names: leather leaf barleria (Eng.); Ludwigslust barleria (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

01 / 04 / 2013 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria dolomiticola

Barleria dolomiticola flower and buds
Common names: Wolkberg bush violet
Family: Acanthaceae

07 / 04 / 2014 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria elegans

Plant in flower
Common names: white bushveld barleria ( Eng.); wit bosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

19 / 11 / 2007 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria greenii

Barleria greenii
Common names: wild bush petunia, Green's barleria
Family: Acanthaceae

19 / 03 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Barleria gueinzii

Barleria gueinzii
Common names: bush violet (Eng.); bosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

05 / 02 / 2007 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria holubii

Barleria holubii flowers and leaves
Common names: bushveld joy
Family: Acanthaceae

... July. The small seed capsule, present in most members of the Acanthaceae, bursts open when ripe to distribute the seeds. It is a ...

02 / 02 / 2009 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria lancifolia

Barleria lancifolia flower
Common names: No common name recorded.
Family: Acanthaceae

13 / 09 / 2010 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria lichtensteiniana

Barleria lichtensteiniana
Common names: little porcupine (Eng.); rolvarkie, klapperbossie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... when dried. The genus Barleria belongs to the family Acanthaceae, containing about 250 genera and 2 500 species. The genus ...

11 / 06 / 2018 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria lugardii

Barleria lugardii
Common names: Limpopo white barleria, Lugard’s barleria, Lugard’s bush violet (Eng.), Lugard-se-barleria, Lugard-se-bosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

18 / 09 / 2017 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria mackenii

Barleria mackenii
Common names: Mr McKen's barleria (Eng.): bosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

29 / 10 / 2007 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria matopensis

Barleria matopensis
Common names: Matopos barleria (Eng.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... the new world. The genus Barleria belongs in the family Acanthaceae containing about 250 genera and 2 500 species. Barleria ...

11 / 04 / 2016 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria meyeriana

Common names: Meyer's bushviolet (Eng.)
Family: Acanthaceae

07 / 05 / 2012 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria monticola

Barleria monticola in flower
Common names: mountain barleria (Eng.); berg barleria (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

06 / 04 / 2015 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria obtusa

Barleria obtusa
Common names: bush violet, barleria (Eng.); bosviooltjie (Afr.); idololenkonyane (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

14 / 05 / 2001 | Megan Isaacs | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More