Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Agapanthaceae" (displaying 10 of 10 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Agapanthus praecox subsp. minimus 'Adelaide'

Agapanthus 'Adelaide'
Common names: Adelaide agapanthus
Family: Agapanthaceae

16 / 01 / 2006 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Agapanthus campanulatus

Agapanthus campanulatus
Common names: bell agapanthus (E), bloulelie (A), ugebeleweni (X), ubani (Z), leta-laphofu (SS)
Family: Agapanthaceae

... and is now the only member in its own family, the Agapanthaceae. Agapanthus is endemic to southern Africa, i.e. until ...

09 / 01 / 2006 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Agapanthus caulescens

Agapanthus caulescens subsp. caulescens
Common names: stem agapanthus
Family: Agapanthaceae

27 / 12 / 2004 | Richard Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Agapanthus inapertus subsp. intermedius

Agapanthus inapertus ssp intermedius
Common names: Dyer's agapanthus
Family: Agapanthaceae

19 / 07 / 2004 | Richard Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Agapanthus africanus

Agapanthus africanus subsp. africanus
Common names: Cape agapanthus, fynbos agapanthus (Eng.); kleinbloulelei (Afr.)
Family: Agapanthaceae

17 / 05 / 2004 | Richard Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Agapanthus inapertus subsp. hollandii

Lydenburg
Common names: drooping agapanthus (Eng.); bloulelie (Afr.); isicakathi (Xhosa)
Family: Agapanthaceae

16 / 02 / 2004 | Y Reynolds | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Agapanthus praecox

Agapanthus praecox subsp.orientalis
Common names: common agapanthus, blue lily (Eng.); bloulelie, agapant (Afr.); isicakathi (Xhosa); ubani (Zulu)
Family: Agapanthaceae

... to Amaryllidaceae and now resides in its own family, the Agapanthaceae. All this taxonomic to-and-fro'ing seems to be about whether its ... of saponins and the absence of amaryllid alkaloids. The Agapanthaceae is a monotypic family (consists of only one genus) that is ...

19 / 01 / 2004 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Agapanthus coddii

Agapanthus coddii
Common names: Waterberg agapanthus, Codd's agapanthus (Eng.), Waterberg-bloulelie (Afr.)
Family: Agapanthaceae

... usually in permanently moist seepage below cliffs. The Agapanthaceae is a monotypic family (consists of only one genus) that is ... to Amaryllidaceae and now resides in its own family, the Agapanthaceae. It seems to all be about whether its umbellate inflorescense is ...

14 / 01 / 2002 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Agapanthus inapertus

Agapanthus inapertus
Common names: Drakensberg agapanthus, drooping agapanthus (E), bloulelie (A), hlakahla (Sw)
Family: Agapanthaceae

19 / 02 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Agapanthus inapertus subsp. pendulus 'Graskop'

Agapanthus 'Graskop' at Kirstenbosch
Common names: Graskop agapanthus
Family: Agapanthaceae

15 / 01 / 2001 | Richard Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More