Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Agavaceae" (displaying 5 of 5 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Chlorophytum bowkeri

Chlorophytum bowkeri (Mary Sue Ittner)
Common names: giant chlorophytum, Bowker's chlorophytum (Eng.); groot boskuikens (Afr.)
Family: Agavaceae

09 / 09 / 2019 | Refilwe Maria Malatji | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Agave americana

Agave americana
Common names: American agave, American aloe, century plant (Eng.); Amerikaanse aalwee, Amerikaanse aalwyn, blou-aalwee, blougaringboom, gareboom, kaalgaarboom, maka
Family: Agavaceae

14 / 08 / 2017 | Cynthia Mikateko Baloyi | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Chlorophytum cremnophilum

Chlorophytum cremnophilum
Common names: cliff spider plant, cliff hen and chickens (Eng.); krans hen-en-kuikens (Afr.)
Family: Agavaceae

03 / 08 / 2015 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Chlorophytum saundersiae

Plant in flower
Common names: weeping anthericum (Eng.); watergras (Afr.)
Family: Agavaceae

13 / 05 / 2013 | A Johannsmeier | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Chlorophytum comosum

Plants
Common names: hen-and-chickens, spider plant (Eng.); hen-en-kuikens (Afr.); iphamba (Zulu)
Family: Agavaceae

05 / 11 / 2012 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More