Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Amaryllidaceae" (displaying 20 of 59 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. katharinae

Scadoxus multiflorus ssp. katharinae
Common names: fireball lily, blood flower, katharine wheel, poison root (Eng.); bloedblom, gifwortel (Afr.); inkupulwane (isiXhosa); idunjana, ubukhoswane (isiZulu)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

26 / 02 / 2001 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Amaryllis belladonna

Amaryllis belladonna
Common names: belladonna lily, March lily, naked lady (Eng.); Maartblom, Maartlelie, belladonnalelie (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... accounts for the common name "naked lady". The family Amaryllidaceae forms a large group of over sixty genera, which are mainly ...

12 / 03 / 2001 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Clivia gardenii

Clivia gardenii
Common names: Major Garden's clivia, Natal drooping clivia (English); boslelie (Afrikaans); umayime (Zulu)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... PLEASE NOTE  that  Clivia  belong to the family Amaryllidaceae of which many species are poisonous and it is advisable to wash ...

30 / 04 / 2001 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Clivia miniata

Clivia miniata
Common names: bush lily (Eng.); boslelie (Afr.); umayime (Zulu)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

20 / 08 / 2001 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Scadoxus puniceus

Scadoxus puniceus
Common names: Paintbrush lily, Snake lily (E), Rooikwas (Afr), isisphompho, umgola (Z)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

08 / 10 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Crinum bulbispermum

Crinum bulbispermum
Common names: Orange River lily, Vaal River lily (Eng.); Oranjerivierlelie (Afr.); umnduze (Zulu).
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... astoundingly attractive flowers. They belong to the family Amaryllidaceae, which includes highly prized groups of bulbous, lily-like ...

15 / 10 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Nerine sarniensis

Nerine sarniensis
Common names: Guernsey lily, red nerine, berglelie
Family: Amaryllidaceae

15 / 04 / 2002 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Strumaria truncata

Strumaria truncata
Common names: Namaqualand snowflake
Family: Amaryllidaceae

06 / 05 / 2002 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Clivia mirabilis

Clivia mirabilis
Common names: miracle clivia
Family: Amaryllidaceae

20 / 05 / 2002 | Nicky Malcolm | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Haemanthus albiflos

Haemanthus albiflos in conservatory at Kirstenbosch
Common names: paint brush; poeierkwas
Family: Amaryllidaceae

10 / 06 / 2002 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cyrtanthus mackenii

Ifafa lilies
Common names: ifafa Lily
Family: Amaryllidaceae

22 / 07 / 2002 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cyrtanthus

Cyrtanthus elatus
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... of the southern African members belonging to the family Amaryllidaceae and encompasses about 60 species. Flower shape and ...

22 / 07 / 2002 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nerine masoniorum

Nerine masoniorum
Common names: Masons' nerine, Transkei lily
Family: Amaryllidaceae

10 / 03 / 2003 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Brunsvigia orientalis

Brunsvigia orientalis
Common names: candelabra flower, red candelabra flower, king candelabra, chandelier lily, chandelier plant, sore-eye flower (Eng.), ajuinbol, koningskandelaarblom,
Family: Amaryllidaceae

17 / 03 / 2003 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Crinum paludosum

Crinum paludosum
Common names: bushveld vlei lily
Family: Amaryllidaceae

19 / 05 / 2003 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Nerine laticoma

Nerine laticoma
Common names: vleilelie, gifbol, jeukui, seeroogblom (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

06 / 10 / 2003 | Shireen Harris | Free State NBG
Read More

Haemanthus coccineus

Flowering in late summer
Common names: March flower, April fool, blood flower, paintbrush lily, powderpuff lily, king-of-Candia, pincushion (Eng.); bergajuin, bloedblom, rooikwas, bobbejaan
Family: Amaryllidaceae

17 / 11 / 2003 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Nerine humilis

Nerine humilis
Common names: dwarf nerine (Eng.); seeroogblom, berglelie (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... this horticulturally important genus. The family name Amaryllidaceae is from Amaryllus who was a pretty shepherdess mentioned by ...

26 / 04 / 2004 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Amaryllidaceae

Amaryllis belladonna: Photo C Paterson-Jones
Common names: amaryllis or daffodil family
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... Paterson-Jones May 2004     All Amaryllidaceae are perennials and apart from Clivia, Cryptostephanus and ... are also attractively spotted with dark green or red. Amaryllidaceae usually have numerous flowers held in an umbrella-like cluster ...

10 / 05 / 2004 | D Snijman | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Nerine gibsonii

Nerine gibsonii
Common names: Gibson's nerine
Family: Amaryllidaceae

10 / 05 / 2004 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More