Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Amaryllidaceae" (displaying 20 of 59 on page 2)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Nerine gibsonii

Nerine gibsonii
Common names: Gibson's nerine
Family: Amaryllidaceae

10 / 05 / 2004 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nerine humilis

Nerine humilis
Common names: dwarf nerine (Eng.); seeroogblom, berglelie (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... this horticulturally important genus. The family name Amaryllidaceae is from Amaryllus who was a pretty shepherdess mentioned by ...

26 / 04 / 2004 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Haemanthus coccineus

Flowering in late summer
Common names: March flower, April fool, blood flower, paintbrush lily, powderpuff lily, king-of-Candia, pincushion (Eng.); bergajuin, bloedblom, rooikwas, bobbejaan
Family: Amaryllidaceae

17 / 11 / 2003 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Nerine laticoma

Nerine laticoma
Common names: vleilelie, gifbol, jeukui, seeroogblom (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

06 / 10 / 2003 | Shireen Harris | Free State NBG
Read More

Crinum paludosum

Crinum paludosum
Common names: bushveld vlei lily
Family: Amaryllidaceae

19 / 05 / 2003 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Brunsvigia orientalis

Brunsvigia orientalis
Common names: candelabra flower, red candelabra flower, king candelabra, chandelier lily, chandelier plant, sore-eye flower (Eng.), ajuinbol, koningskandelaarblom,
Family: Amaryllidaceae

17 / 03 / 2003 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Nerine masoniorum

Nerine masoniorum
Common names: Masons' nerine, Transkei lily
Family: Amaryllidaceae

10 / 03 / 2003 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cyrtanthus mackenii

Ifafa lilies
Common names: ifafa Lily
Family: Amaryllidaceae

22 / 07 / 2002 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cyrtanthus

Cyrtanthus elatus
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... of the southern African members belonging to the family Amaryllidaceae and encompasses about 60 species. Flower shape and ...

22 / 07 / 2002 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Haemanthus albiflos

Haemanthus albiflos in conservatory at Kirstenbosch
Common names: paint brush; poeierkwas
Family: Amaryllidaceae

10 / 06 / 2002 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Clivia mirabilis

Clivia mirabilis
Common names: miracle clivia
Family: Amaryllidaceae

20 / 05 / 2002 | Nicky Malcolm | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Strumaria truncata

Strumaria truncata
Common names: Namaqualand snowflake
Family: Amaryllidaceae

06 / 05 / 2002 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nerine sarniensis

Nerine sarniensis
Common names: Guernsey lily, red nerine, berglelie
Family: Amaryllidaceae

15 / 04 / 2002 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crinum bulbispermum

Crinum bulbispermum
Common names: Orange River lily, Vaal River lily (Eng.); Oranjerivierlelie (Afr.); umnduze (Zulu).
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... astoundingly attractive flowers. They belong to the family Amaryllidaceae, which includes highly prized groups of bulbous, lily-like ...

15 / 10 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Scadoxus puniceus

Scadoxus puniceus
Common names: Paintbrush lily, Snake lily (E), Rooikwas (Afr), isisphompho, umgola (Z)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

08 / 10 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Clivia miniata

Clivia miniata
Common names: bush lily (Eng.); boslelie (Afr.); umayime (Zulu)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

20 / 08 / 2001 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Clivia gardenii

Clivia gardenii
Common names: Major Garden's clivia, Natal drooping clivia (English); boslelie (Afrikaans); umayime (Zulu)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... PLEASE NOTE  that  Clivia  belong to the family Amaryllidaceae of which many species are poisonous and it is advisable to wash ...

30 / 04 / 2001 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Amaryllis belladonna

Amaryllis belladonna
Common names: belladonna lily, March lily, naked lady (Eng.); Maartblom, Maartlelie, belladonnalelie (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... accounts for the common name "naked lady". The family Amaryllidaceae forms a large group of over sixty genera, which are mainly ...

12 / 03 / 2001 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. katharinae

Scadoxus multiflorus ssp. katharinae
Common names: fireball lily, blood flower, katharine wheel, poison root (Eng.); bloedblom, gifwortel (Afr.); inkupulwane (isiXhosa); idunjana, ubukhoswane (isiZulu)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

26 / 02 / 2001 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More