Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Amaryllidaceae" (displaying 20 of 59 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Strumaria truncata

Strumaria truncata
Common names: Namaqualand snowflake
Family: Amaryllidaceae

06 / 05 / 2002 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Strumaria tenella subsp. orientalis

In flower
Common names: Free State snowflake ( Eng. ); tolbol (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

10 / 03 / 2008 | Luambo David Rambuwani | Free State NBG
Read More

Strumaria phonolithica

Plant in flower
Common names: none known
Family: Amaryllidaceae

21 / 07 / 2014 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Strumaria

Strumeria prolifera flower-heads
Common names: Cape snowflake (Eng.); tolbol (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... cycle is much like that of other deciduous members of the Amaryllidaceae from the winter rainfall region of South Africa. New leaves ... Jacq. Strumaria Among the southern African Amaryllidaceae, Strumaria is second only to Cyrtanthus in terms of ...

15 / 09 / 2008 | D Snijman | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Scadoxus puniceus

Scadoxus puniceus
Common names: Paintbrush lily, Snake lily (E), Rooikwas (Afr), isisphompho, umgola (Z)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

08 / 10 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. katharinae

Scadoxus multiflorus ssp. katharinae
Common names: fireball lily, blood flower, katharine wheel, poison root (Eng.); bloedblom, gifwortel (Afr.); inkupulwane (isiXhosa); idunjana, ubukhoswane (isiZulu)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

26 / 02 / 2001 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nerine undulata

Nerine undulata
Common names: nerine (Eng.); seeroogblom, berglelie (Afr.) (= Nerine alta W.F.Barker)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... and daughter of sea god Nereus and Doris. The family name Amaryllidaceae is derived from Amaryllis, the name of a pretty shepherdess ...

01 / 08 / 2011 | Stemmer Ngalo | Free State NBG
Read More

Nerine sarniensis

Nerine sarniensis
Common names: Guernsey lily, red nerine, berglelie
Family: Amaryllidaceae

15 / 04 / 2002 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nerine masoniorum

Nerine masoniorum
Common names: Masons' nerine, Transkei lily
Family: Amaryllidaceae

10 / 03 / 2003 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nerine laticoma

Nerine laticoma
Common names: vleilelie, gifbol, jeukui, seeroogblom (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

06 / 10 / 2003 | Shireen Harris | Free State NBG
Read More

Nerine krigei

Nerine krigei has distinctive erect, spirally twisted leaves (Georg Fritz)
Common names: corkskrew nerine, curly leaved nerine (Eng.); draaiblaar nerine (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... 1930s. Nerine is a genus of 24 species in the family Amaryllidaceae, 20 of which are endemic to the geographic areas of South ...

06 / 02 / 2017 | Thato Moeketsane | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Nerine humilis

Nerine humilis
Common names: dwarf nerine (Eng.); seeroogblom, berglelie (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... this horticulturally important genus. The family name Amaryllidaceae is from Amaryllus who was a pretty shepherdess mentioned by ...

26 / 04 / 2004 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Nerine gibsonii

Nerine gibsonii
Common names: Gibson's nerine
Family: Amaryllidaceae

10 / 05 / 2004 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nerine filifolia

Nerine filifolia
Common names: grass-leaved nerine (Eng.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

16 / 01 / 2012 | Paul Herman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Nerine bowdenii

Nerine bowdenii subsp. bowdenii from southern KwaZulu-Natal
Common names: large pink nerine (Eng.); grootpienknerina (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... especially in the United Kingdom. Members of the family Amaryllidaceae contain toxic alkaloid compounds and all parts of this plant ...

23 / 11 / 2015 | Graham Duncan | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Hessea mathewsii

Flowering in  habitat
Common names: hessea
Family: Amaryllidaceae

16 / 03 / 2015 | Brittany Arendse | CREW
Read More

Hessea

Hessea stellaris:Colin Paterson-Jones
Common names: umbrella lilies; sambreeltjies (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

...   The ovary, which is inferior as in all Amaryllidaceae, has up to four ovules in each of its three chambers. The style ...

26 / 05 / 2014 | D Snijman | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Haemanthus deformis

Haemanthus deformis
Common names: none
Family: Amaryllidaceae

07 / 05 / 2007 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Haemanthus crispus

Flower
Common names: crispy-leaved paintbrush lily
Family: Amaryllidaceae

27 / 05 / 2013 | | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Haemanthus coccineus

Flowering in late summer
Common names: March flower, April fool, blood flower, paintbrush lily, powderpuff lily, king-of-Candia, pincushion (Eng.); bergajuin, bloedblom, rooikwas, bobbejaan
Family: Amaryllidaceae

17 / 11 / 2003 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More