Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Anacardiaceae" (displaying 20 of 28 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Harpephyllum caffrum

Fruits of H caffrum: Photo Geoff Nichols
Common names: wild plum (Eng.); wildepruim, suurbessie, gwenjabessie (Afr.); umgwenya (Zulu, Xhosa); mothekele (Northern Sotho)
Family: Anacardiaceae

... 'indigenous'.  Harpephyllum caffrum belongs to the Anacardiaceae (mango family), which is the fourth largest tree family in ...

18 / 10 / 2004 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Lannea discolor

New leaves
Common names: dikbas (Afr.); live-long, tree grape (Eng.); morulamopsane, mokgôkgôthwane (Sepedi); muvhumbu (Venda)
Family: Anacardiaceae

12 / 11 / 2012 | T.T. Masupa | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Lannea edulis var. edulis

Lannea edulis var. edulis
Common names: grape lannea, wild grape (Eng.); wildedruif (Afr.); umgabunkhomo (isiZulu); mutsambatsi (siSwati); phepo (Setswana).
Family: Anacardiaceae

01 / 07 / 2019 | Fergy Nkadimeng | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Lannea schweinfurthii var. stuhlmannii

Lannea schweinfurthii var. stuhlmannii (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: false-marula (Eng.); valsmaroela (Afr.); mmopu (NSo.); umganunkomo (Zul.)
Family: Anacardiaceae

... Franz Ernest Stuhlmann, acting Governor in Tanzania. The Anacardiaceae family, commonly known as the mango family, includes about 83 ...

18 / 12 / 2017 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Laurophyllus capensis

Laurophyllus capensis female tree in habitat
Common names: iron martin (Eng.); ystermartiens, filabos(sie), vlakwitels (Afr.)
Family: Anacardiaceae

... same area. The family to which this plant belongs is the Anacardiaceae, which is chiefly tropical, although some species occur in ...

25 / 05 / 2009 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Loxostylis alata

Loxostylis alata
Common names: Wild Pepper Tree, Tarwood, Tigerwood (Eng.), Wildepeperboom, Breekhout, Tederhout, Teerhout, Tierhout (Afr.), Isibara (Zulu), Isibara (Xhosa)
Family: Anacardiaceae

27 / 07 / 2001 | Robert Archer | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Ozoroa obovata var. elliptica

Ozoroa obovata tree
Common names: broad-leaved resin tree (Eng.); breë blaarharpuisboom (Afr.)
Family: Anacardiaceae

05 / 09 / 2011 | J K Baloyi | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Ozoroa paniculosa

Ozoroa paniculosa tree
Common names: common resin tree, bushveld ozoroa (Eng.): gewone harpuisboom (Afr.); isifice (Zulu); monoko (N. Sotho/Sepedi); mudumbula (Venda)
Family: Anacardiaceae

... genus Heeria. Ozoroa is a genus within the Anacardiaceae family (the mango family). This genus has around 40 species and ...

12 / 04 / 2010 | Terence Mabela | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Ozoroa sphaerocarpa

Tree growing in habitat
Common names: currant resin tree; korenteharpuisboom (Afr.); imfuce lemnyamma (IsiSwati); monoko (Sepedi)
Family: Anacardiaceae

08 / 12 / 2014 | Mahlatse Mogale | TSP
Read More

Protorhus longifolia

Protorhus longifolia flowers © Geoff Nichols
Common names: red beech, purple currant, red Cape beech (Eng.); rooiboekenhout, rooimelkhout (Afr.); ikhubalo, isifuce (isiXhosa); umkomiso, uzintlwa (isiZulu)
Family: Anacardiaceae

02 / 07 / 2012 | Alec Naidoo | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Sclerocarya birrea

Fruits and leaves
Common names: marula (Eng.); morula (Northern Sotho); mufula (Tshivenda); ukanyi (Tsonga)
Family: Anacardiaceae

27 / 10 / 2003 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Searsia batophylla

Searsia batophylla
Common names: bramble currant (Eng.); braamtaaibos (Afr.)
Family: Anacardiaceae

08 / 07 / 2013 | J K Baloyi | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Searsia burchellii

Searsia burchellii, in fruit
Common names: Karoo kunibush (Eng.); karookoeniebos (Afr.); mokhoamphiri, tshilabele (Sesotho); motshôtlhô (Tswana)
Family: Anacardiaceae

05 / 12 / 2016 | Stemmer Ngalo | Free State NBG
Read More

Searsia chirindensis

In fruit. Photo:Geoff Nichols
Common names: red currant (Eng.); bos-taaibos (Afr.); motha-thaa (North Sotho); umhlakothi (Xhosa); inhlokoshiyane enkulu (Xhosa); muvhadela-phanga (Venda)
Family: Anacardiaceae

27 / 01 / 2003 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Searsia ciliata

Image of S. ciliata leaves
Common names: sour karee (Eng.); suurkaree (Afr.)
Family: Anacardiaceae

... hairs along the leaflet margins (Moffet 1994). The Anacardiaceae family is widespread in the warmer parts of theworld. In South ...

22 / 09 / 2003 | Shireen Harris | Free State NBG
Read More

Searsia crenata

Leaves and fruits
Common names: dune crow-berry; duinekraaibessie (Afr.)
Family: Anacardiaceae

...   Searsia crenata is a member of the Anacardiaceae, the mango family. This evergreen shrub or small tree can reach a ...

16 / 06 / 2014 | Benjamin Festus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Searsia dentata

Searsia dentata: Photo copyright Geoff Nichols
Common names: nana-berry ( Eng. ); nanabessie (Afr.); inKlolo (Xhosa); Lebelebele (Sotho); Umkungu (Ndebele)
Family: Anacardiaceae

19 / 09 / 2005 | Peter Gavhi | Free State NBG
Read More

Searsia discolor

Searsia discolor
Common names: grassveld currant ( Eng. ); grasveld taaibos (Afr.); Koppshane, mohlohlooane (Southern Sotho)?; inhlangushane (Sw)?; Inkobesehlungulu, intlokotshane,
Family: Anacardiaceae

14 / 03 / 2005 | Peter Gavhi | Free State NBG
Read More

Searsia erosa

Searsia erosa tree
Common names: Broom karee, Besembos
Family: Anacardiaceae

... plant species, one of the most interesting in the family Anacardiaceae being Searsia erosa and it grows well in the garden. Its ...

28 / 10 / 2002 | Peter Gavhi | Free State NBG
Read More

Searsia glauca

Searsia glauca
Common names: blue kunibush (Engl.); bloukoeniebos (Afr.)
Family: Anacardiaceae

... , S. nebulosa and S. pendulina . Anacardiaceae is widespread throughout the tropical, subtropical and warm ...

12 / 10 / 2015 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More