Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Apocynaceae" (displaying 20 of 49 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Pachycarpus campanulatus

Pachycarpus campanulatus var. campanulatus showing the inflorescence with pendent flowers.
Common names: cluster bells, toad plant, fairy bell pachycarpus, thick-fruit (Eng.); trosklokkies (Afr.); ishongwe (isiZulu).
Family: Apocynaceae

... and exuding milky latex, like most plants in the family Apocynaceae. In summer the flowers of cluster bells are found decorating the ...

13 / 08 / 2018 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Brachystelma foetidum

Brachystelma foetidum
Common names: Hottentots bread (Eng); Hotnotsbrood, Hottentotsbrood (Afr); seru (Sesotho).
Family: Apocynaceae

... is a perennial herbaceous geophyte belonging to the Apocynaceae family, which grows up to 150 mm, depending on the climate and ... to be dispersed easily by wind. Most of the species in the Apocynaceae,employ this airborne method of seed dispersal. ...

06 / 08 / 2018 | Lufuno Nenungwi | Free State NBG
Read More

Raphionacme hirsuta

Raphionacme hirsuta
Common names: false gentian, khadi-root (Eng.); khadiwortel, khadi (Afr.); kherenchane (SSo.); intsema (Xho.); umathangane, umathanjana (Zul.)
Family: Apocynaceae

08 / 01 / 2018 | Stemmer Ngalo | Free State NBG
Read More

Pachycarpus natalensis

Pachycarpus natalensis
Common names: Natal thick-fruit, Natal pachycarpus (Eng.); ishongwe elibomvu elikhulu (isiZulu)
Family: Apocynaceae

04 / 12 / 2017 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Acokanthera oblongifolia

Acokanthera oblongifolia
Common names: dune poison-bush (Eng.), duinegifboom, gewone gifboom (Afr.) inhlungunyembe, ubuhlungu-benyoka, umhlangashiso (isiZulu), intlungunyembe, inxinebe (isi
Family: Apocynaceae

... take place within 5 to 6 weeks. The family name Apocynaceae is derived from the Greek words apo , meaning ‘away from’ or ... equal. There are 480 genera and 4800 species in the Apocynaceae, with 94 genera and 787 species in the Flora of southern Africa ...

31 / 07 / 2017 | Mpendulo Gabayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Adenium swazicum

Adenium swazicum (Karin van der Walt)
Common names: summer impala lily, Swazi lily (Eng.); somerimpalalelie, Swazi-lelie (Afr.); sisila-sempala (SiSwati)
Family: Apocynaceae

12 / 06 / 2017 | Mufhati Bulannga | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Fanninia caloglossa

Fanninia caloglossa inflorescence showing the intriguing flowers (Photo Cameron McMaster)
Common names: Fannin’s beauty
Family: Apocynaceae

16 / 01 / 2017 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Cordylogyne globosa

Cordylogyne globosa, rounded flowerhead
Common names: none
Family: Apocynaceae

02 / 01 / 2017 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Hoodia flava

Hoodia flava flower (Martin Heigan).
Common names: yellow-flowered ghaap (Eng.); soetghaap (Afr.)
Family: Apocynaceae

01 / 02 / 2016 | Lerato Hoveka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Quaqua mammilaris

Quaqua mammilaris
Common names: aroena (Afr.); aroena, oruna (Khoi)
Family: Apocynaceae

12 / 10 / 2015 | Lize Wolfaardt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Gonioma kamassi

Gonioma kamassi (Andrea Durrheim)
Common names: kamassi, Knysna boxwood (Eng.); kamassiehout (Afr.); igala-gala (isiXhosa)
Family: Apocynaceae

27 / 10 / 2014 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Miraglossum davyi

Close up of flower
Common names: No known common names.
Family: Apocynaceae

05 / 08 / 2013 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Xysmalobium pedifoetidum

Flower head
Common names: northern red-flowered cartwheel
Family: Apocynaceae

29 / 07 / 2013 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Strophanthus speciosus

Plant in flower
Common names: forest tailflower, poison rope, common poison rope, forest poison rope (Eng.); giftou, bobbejaantou, bosgiftou, osdoring (Afr.); umhlazazane (Swati/si
Family: Apocynaceae

29 / 07 / 2013 | Hannelie Snyman | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Carissa edulis

Carissa edulis
Common names: simple-spined num-num, climbing num-num, small num-num, (Eng.); enkeldoringnoemnoem, ranknoemnoem, kleinnoemnoem (Afr.); mothokolo (North Sotho); mur
Family: Apocynaceae

25 / 06 / 2012 | R Malatjie | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Rauvolfia caffra

Rauvolfia caffra
Common names: quinine tree (Eng.); kinaboom (Afr.); umJelo, umThundisa (isiXhosa); umHlambamanzi, umKhadluvungu (isiZulu)
Family: Apocynaceae

25 / 07 / 2011 | Sifiso Mnxati | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Asclepias bicuspis

Critically Endangered Asclepias bicuspis
Common names: none known
Family: Apocynaceae

... and 4 cm wide with the margins rolled under. Typical of the Apocynaceae, the species contains milky latex. The greenish-yellow, ...

07 / 03 / 2011 | Suvarna Parbhoo | CREW
Read More

Huernia pendula

Huernia pendula growing on a shale cliff near Bolo Reserve along the Kei River
Common names: bootlace huernia (Eng.); skoenveter-aasblom (Afr.); imitya (Xhosa)
Family: Apocynaceae

13 / 12 / 2010 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Tavaresia barklyi

Tavaresia flower. Copyright: L. Viljoen
Common names: Devil's trumpet (E); bergghaap, katstert (A); olukatai (Ndonga, Ovamboland, northern Namibia); okukato lekadi, olukato lendume (Kwanyama, Ovamboland,
Family: Apocynaceae

06 / 12 / 2010 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Riocreuxia genus

Riocreuxia picta flowers
Common names: R. polyantha : koeiriempies (Afr.); R. torulosa : candle-wine (Eng.); kandelaarblom (Afr.); ugwapha, unquntane, ushuqu (Zulu)
Family: Apocynaceae

29 / 11 / 2010 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More