Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Apocynaceae" (displaying 20 of 50 on page 2)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Hoodia gordonii

Hoodia gordonii
Common names: bitter ghaap (Eng.); bitterghaap, muishondghaap, wolweghaap, bobbejaanghaap, bergghaap, bokhorings (Afr.); khobab (Khoi)
Family: Apocynaceae

18 / 07 / 2005 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Tabernaemontana ventricosa

Fruits of T.ventricosa
Common names: forest toad tree (Eng; bospaddaboom (Afr.); uKhamamasane (Zulu)
Family: Apocynaceae

17 / 01 / 2005 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Asclepias albens

Asclepias albens
Common names: cartwheels (Eng.); idoyi, ishongwe (Zulu); tshalale (Venda)
Family: Apocynaceae

13 / 12 / 2004 | E T Rampho | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Xysmalobium involucratum

Flowers
Common names: scented xysmalobium (Eng.); hongersnoodwortel, hongersnoodbossie, melkbossie (Afr.); udambisomkhulu, udelunina (isiZulu)
Family: Apocynaceae

... being recently reduced to subfamily level under the family Apocynaceae. Xysmalobium is derived from the Greek, xusma meaning ... bracts. There are 480 genera and 4 800 species in the Apocynaceae family, most of them found in tropical and warm areas, especially ...

15 / 11 / 2004 | Mkhipheni Ngwenya | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Zysmalobium involucratum

Flowers
Common names: scented xysmalobium (Eng.); hongersnoodwortel, hongersnoodbossie, melkbossie (Afr.); udambisomkhulu, udelunina (isiZulu)
Family: Apocynaceae

... be recently reduced to subfamily level under the family Apocynaceae. Xysmalobium is derived from the Greek, xusma meaning ... bracts. There are 480 genera and 4 800 species in the Apocynaceae family, most of them found in tropical and warm areas, especially ...

15 / 11 / 2004 | Mkhipheni Ngwenya | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Adenium multiflorum

Adenium multiflora
Common names: impala lily, Sabie star, kudu lily (Eng.); impalalelie (Afr.)
Family: Apocynaceae

28 / 06 / 2004 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Ceropegia ampliata

Ceropegia ampliata
Common names: Bushman's Pipe (Eng.); Boesmanspyp (Afr.)
Family: Apocynaceae

03 / 05 / 2004 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Carissa macrocarpa

Carissa macrocarpa
Common names: Natal plum, big num-num (Eng.); grootnoem-noem (Afr.); Amatungulu (Zulu)
Family: Apocynaceae

29 / 03 / 2004 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Carissa bispinosa

Carissa bispinosa. Photo Geoff Nichols
Common names: forest num-num (Eng.); bosnoemnoem (Afr.); isibethankunzi, isabetha (Zul.)
Family: Apocynaceae

15 / 03 / 2004 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Acokanthera oppositifolia

Acokanthera oppositifolia
Common names: Bushman's Poison; Boesmansgif (Afrikaans); inHlungunyembe (Zulu); iNtlungunyembe (Xhosa)
Family: Apocynaceae

27 / 08 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More