Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Apocynaceae" (displaying 20 of 53 on page 2)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Rauvolfia caffra

Rauvolfia caffra
Common names: quinine tree (Eng.); kinaboom (Afr.); umJelo, umThundisa (isiXhosa); umHlambamanzi, umKhadluvungu (isiZulu)
Family: Apocynaceae

25 / 07 / 2011 | Sifiso Mnxati | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Riocreuxia genus

Riocreuxia picta flowers
Common names: R. polyantha : koeiriempies (Afr.); R. torulosa : candle-wine (Eng.); kandelaarblom (Afr.); ugwapha, unquntane, ushuqu (Zulu)
Family: Apocynaceae

29 / 11 / 2010 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Stapelia

Stapelia gigantea
Common names: carrion flower (Eng.); aasblom (Afr.)
Family: Apocynaceae

... Because of the many diseases to which succulent Apocynaceae (including  Stapelia  ) are prone, they are some of the most ...

27 / 11 / 2006 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Stenostelma umbelliferum

Flowerhead
Family: Apocynaceae

31 / 03 / 2008 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Strophanthus amboensis

Strophanthus amboensis
Common names: elephant vine, knob-stemmed poisonrope (Eng.); knopstamgiftou (Afr.); omhundure (Otjiherero); mangala-ndumbu (Lunyaneka, Muila & Muquilenge); muzua-ng
Family: Apocynaceae

03 / 09 / 2018 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Strophanthus speciosus

Plant in flower
Common names: forest tailflower, poison rope, common poison rope, forest poison rope (Eng.); giftou, bobbejaantou, bosgiftou, osdoring (Afr.); umhlazazane (Swati/si
Family: Apocynaceae

29 / 07 / 2013 | Hannelie Snyman | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Tabernaemontana elegans

Tabernaemontana elegans tree
Common names: toad tree (Eng.); laeveldse paddaboom (Afr.); umKhahlwana, umKhadlu (Zulu); muchanga (Shona)
Family: Apocynaceae

06 / 09 / 2010 | M Cheek | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Tabernaemontana ventricosa

Fruits of T.ventricosa
Common names: forest toad tree (Eng; bospaddaboom (Afr.); uKhamamasane (Zulu)
Family: Apocynaceae

17 / 01 / 2005 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Tavaresia barklyi

Tavaresia flower. Copyright: L. Viljoen
Common names: Devil's trumpet (E); bergghaap, katstert (A); olukatai (Ndonga, Ovamboland, northern Namibia); okukato lekadi, olukato lendume (Kwanyama, Ovamboland,
Family: Apocynaceae

06 / 12 / 2010 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Xysmalobium involucratum

Flowers
Common names: scented xysmalobium (Eng.); hongersnoodwortel, hongersnoodbossie, melkbossie (Afr.); udambisomkhulu, udelunina (isiZulu)
Family: Apocynaceae

... being recently reduced to subfamily level under the family Apocynaceae. Xysmalobium is derived from the Greek, xusma meaning ... bracts. There are 480 genera and 4 800 species in the Apocynaceae family, most of them found in tropical and warm areas, especially ...

15 / 11 / 2004 | Mkhipheni Ngwenya | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Xysmalobium pedifoetidum

Flower head
Common names: northern red-flowered cartwheel
Family: Apocynaceae

29 / 07 / 2013 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Xysmalobium undulatum

Xysmalobium undulatum flowers
Common names: milk bush, milkwort, uzura, wild cotton, wave-leaved xysmalobium (Eng.); bitterhout, bitterwortel, bitterhoutwortel, melkbos (Afr.); leshokoa, poho-t
Family: Apocynaceae

29 / 12 / 2008 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Zysmalobium involucratum

Flowers
Common names: scented xysmalobium (Eng.); hongersnoodwortel, hongersnoodbossie, melkbossie (Afr.); udambisomkhulu, udelunina (isiZulu)
Family: Apocynaceae

... be recently reduced to subfamily level under the family Apocynaceae. Xysmalobium is derived from the Greek, xusma meaning ... bracts. There are 480 genera and 4 800 species in the Apocynaceae family, most of them found in tropical and warm areas, especially ...

15 / 11 / 2004 | Mkhipheni Ngwenya | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More