Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Apocynaceae" (displaying 20 of 49 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Acokanthera oblongifolia

Acokanthera oblongifolia
Common names: dune poison-bush (Eng.), duinegifboom, gewone gifboom (Afr.) inhlungunyembe, ubuhlungu-benyoka, umhlangashiso (isiZulu), intlungunyembe, inxinebe (isi
Family: Apocynaceae

... take place within 5 to 6 weeks. The family name Apocynaceae is derived from the Greek words apo , meaning ‘away from’ or ... equal. There are 480 genera and 4800 species in the Apocynaceae, with 94 genera and 787 species in the Flora of southern Africa ...

31 / 07 / 2017 | Mpendulo Gabayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acokanthera oppositifolia

Acokanthera oppositifolia
Common names: Bushman's Poison; Boesmansgif (Afrikaans); inHlungunyembe (Zulu); iNtlungunyembe (Xhosa)
Family: Apocynaceae

27 / 08 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Adenium

Adeium multiflorum
Common names: A. boehmianum : pylgif (Afr.); ouzuwo (Herero). A. multiflorum : impala lily, Sabi star, kudu lily ( Eng. ); impalalelie (Afr.). A. obesum : desert ro
Family: Apocynaceae

18 / 06 / 2007 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Adenium multiflorum

Adenium multiflora
Common names: impala lily, Sabie star, kudu lily (Eng.); impalalelie (Afr.)
Family: Apocynaceae

28 / 06 / 2004 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Adenium swazicum

Adenium swazicum (Karin van der Walt)
Common names: summer impala lily, Swazi lily (Eng.); somerimpalalelie, Swazi-lelie (Afr.); sisila-sempala (SiSwati)
Family: Apocynaceae

12 / 06 / 2017 | Mufhati Bulannga | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Ancylobotrys capensis

Climbing hooks and flowers at tip hooks
Common names: rock milk apricot, wild apricot, dwarf wild apricot, wild peach ( Eng. ); klipmelkappelkoos, wilde-appelkoos, wilde-perske (Afr.); morobe (Northern So
Family: Apocynaceae

... the skin that is typically poisonous in most members of the Apocynaceae. ...

10 / 10 / 2005 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Asclepias albens

Asclepias albens
Common names: cartwheels (Eng.); idoyi, ishongwe (Zulu); tshalale (Venda)
Family: Apocynaceae

13 / 12 / 2004 | E T Rampho | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Asclepias bicuspis

Critically Endangered Asclepias bicuspis
Common names: none known
Family: Apocynaceae

... and 4 cm wide with the margins rolled under. Typical of the Apocynaceae, the species contains milky latex. The greenish-yellow, ...

07 / 03 / 2011 | Suvarna Parbhoo | CREW
Read More

Brachystelma barberae

Brachystelma barberae
Common names: platvoetaasblom (Afr.)
Family: Apocynaceae

08 / 09 / 2008 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Brachystelma foetidum

Brachystelma foetidum
Common names: Hottentots bread (Eng); Hotnotsbrood, Hottentotsbrood (Afr); seru (Sesotho).
Family: Apocynaceae

... is a perennial herbaceous geophyte belonging to the Apocynaceae family, which grows up to 150 mm, depending on the climate and ... to be dispersed easily by wind. Most of the species in the Apocynaceae,employ this airborne method of seed dispersal. ...

06 / 08 / 2018 | Lufuno Nenungwi | Free State NBG
Read More

Brachystelma modestum

Flowers and leaves (David Styles)
Common names: none known
Family: Apocynaceae

... species, as with certain other genera in the family Apocynaceae are sought after by private collectors. ...

22 / 10 / 2007 | Suvarna Parbhoo | TSP
Read More

Carissa bispinosa

Carissa bispinosa. Photo Geoff Nichols
Common names: forest num-num (Eng.); bosnoemnoem (Afr.); isibethankunzi, isabetha (Zul.)
Family: Apocynaceae

15 / 03 / 2004 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Carissa edulis

Carissa edulis
Common names: simple-spined num-num, climbing num-num, small num-num, (Eng.); enkeldoringnoemnoem, ranknoemnoem, kleinnoemnoem (Afr.); mothokolo (North Sotho); mur
Family: Apocynaceae

25 / 06 / 2012 | R Malatjie | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Carissa macrocarpa

Carissa macrocarpa
Common names: Natal plum, big num-num (Eng.); grootnoem-noem (Afr.); Amatungulu (Zulu)
Family: Apocynaceae

29 / 03 / 2004 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Ceropegia ampliata

Ceropegia ampliata
Common names: Bushman's Pipe (Eng.); Boesmanspyp (Afr.)
Family: Apocynaceae

03 / 05 / 2004 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Cordylogyne globosa

Cordylogyne globosa, rounded flowerhead
Common names: none
Family: Apocynaceae

02 / 01 / 2017 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Diplorhynchus condylocarpon

Twig with flowers
Common names: Rhodesian rubber tree, horn-pod tree, wild rubber (Eng.); horingpeultjieboom, horingpeulbos, melkbos (Afr.); mutowa (Shona); tsowa (Tsonga); ntsowa, m
Family: Apocynaceae

04 / 12 / 2006 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Fanninia caloglossa

Fanninia caloglossa inflorescence showing the intriguing flowers (Photo Cameron McMaster)
Common names: Fannin’s beauty
Family: Apocynaceae

16 / 01 / 2017 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Gomphocarpus cancellatus

Flowerheads of G. cancellatus
Common names: wild cotton (Eng.); bergmelkbos, bergtontelbos, dermhout, gansiesbos, katoenbos, melkbos, regopmelkbos (Afr.)
Family: Apocynaceae

14 / 04 / 2008 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Gomphocarpus fruticosus

Fruit and leaves
Common names: milkweed, wild cotton (Eng.); gansie, melkbos (Afr.); Lebegane (Sotho); Umsinga-lwesalukazi (Zulu)
Family: Apocynaceae

28 / 11 / 2005 | Alec Naidoo | Pretoria NBG
Read More