Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Asphodelaceae" (displaying 20 of 187 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Kniphofia porphyrantha

Kniphofia porphyrantha
Common names: dwarf red-hot poker, highveld red-hot poker (Eng.), hoëveld vuurpyl (Afr.), icacane, umathunga (isiZulu), leloele (Sesotho)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... for this name is unclear. Kniphofia is a member of the Asphodelaceae family, which has over 750 species and 17 ...

12 / 02 / 2024 | Lesego Maunatlala | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Gasteria retusa

Gasteria retusa
Common names: Hex River ox-tongue (Eng.), Heksrivier beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

20 / 11 / 2023 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kniphofia northiae

Kniphofia northiae
Common names: broad-leaved poker, Marianne North’s poker, giant red-hot poker, octopus torch (Eng.); icacane, umathunga (isiZulu.); leloele (Sesotho)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... more blossoms to grow. Kniphofia is a member of the Asphodelaceae family, which includes 17 genera and over 750 ...

16 / 10 / 2023 | Vathiswa Zikishe | CREW
Read More

Astroloba subg. Astroloba sect. Astroloba

Family: Asphodelaceae

18 / 09 / 2023 | | CREW
Read More

Astroloba subg. Astroloba sect. Intercedens

Family: Asphodelaceae

18 / 09 / 2023 | | CREW
Read More

Astroloba subg. Astroloba sect. Inflata

Family: Asphodelaceae

18 / 09 / 2023 | | CREW
Read More

Astroloba subg. Astroloba sect. Vastora

Family: Asphodelaceae

18 / 09 / 2023 | | CREW
Read More

Astroloba genus

Astroloba spirella in a nurse plant east of Ladismith
Common names: astrolobas, starlobes (Eng.); astrolobas, kleinaalwyne, koedoekos, steekaalwyntjies (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... , so making it one of the larger genera recognised in the Asphodelaceae subfam. Alooideae. In fact, in terms of the ...

18 / 09 / 2023 | Ronell R. Klopper | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Astroloba subg. Poellnitzia

Family: Asphodelaceae

18 / 09 / 2023 | | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Bulbine angustifolia

Bulbine angustifolia
Common names: narrow-leaved bulbine, slender bulbine, golden lily (Eng.); rooistamper, kopieva, katstert, koorsbossie (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... Poellnitz, in 1943. Bulbine angustifolia belongs to the Asphodelaceae family, a large family of flowering plants that ...

22 / 05 / 2023 | Rofhiwa Ingrid Mudau | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Haworthia marumiana var. reddii

Haworthia marumiana var. reddii
Common names: Waterdown Dam haworthia (Eng.), Klipplaat dwergaalwyntjie (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

23 / 01 / 2023 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbine keiskammaensis

Bulbine keiskammaensis flowering in the succulent house at Babylonstoren Farm
Common names: Keiskamma bulbine (Eng.); Keiskamma kopieva (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

12 / 12 / 2022 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbine capitata

Bulbine capitata flowers
Common names: scented grass-bulbine, narrow-leaved bulbine (Eng.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... to the compact inflorescences. Bulbine belongs in the Asphodelaceae, a family which consists of 40 genera and over ...

28 / 11 / 2022 | Rofhiwa Ingrid Mudau | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Bulbine sceletium

Bulbine sceletium
Common names: blue cliff-bulbine (Eng.); bloukranskopieva (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

31 / 10 / 2022 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gonialoe genus

Gonialoe variegata. Photo J.C. Kruger
Common names: partridge aloes, partridge-breasted aloes, tiger aloes, variegated aloes (Eng.); bontaalwyne, bontbees, kanniedood aalwyne (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

17 / 10 / 2022 | Ronell R. Klopper | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Kniphofia ichopensis

Kniphofia ichopensis
Common names: Ixopo red-hot poker (Eng.), Ixopovuurpyl (Afr.) icacane (isiZulu).
Family: Asphodelaceae

08 / 08 / 2022 | Bongekile Ndlovu | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Haworthiopsis limifolia

Haworthiopsis limifolia
Common names: file-leaf haworthiopsis (Eng.); isihlalakahle, omathithibala, umathithibala (isiZulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

28 / 03 / 2022 | Lungisani Zondi | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Bulbine mesembryanthoides subsp. mesembryanthoides

Bulbine mesembryanthoides subsp. mesembryanthoides
Common names: stone-plant bulbine, window plants, water glass (Eng.); waterglas, waterkannetjies (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... solution that the leaves contain. Bulbine belongs to the Asphodelaceae, the aloe family, which contains about 700 ...

21 / 02 / 2022 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Haworthia retusa var. turgida

Haworthia retusa var. turgida
Common names: Langeberg cliff haworthia (Eng.); Langeberg dwergaalwyntjie (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

21 / 02 / 2022 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Haworthia cooperi var. picturata

Haworthia cooperi var. picturata
Common names: Grootrivier cliff-haworthia (Eng.), Grootrivier dwergaalwyntjie (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

14 / 02 / 2022 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More