Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Asphodelaceae" (displaying 20 of 117 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Bulbinella eburniflora

Flowers of Bulbinella eburniflora
Common names: bleekkatstert (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

30 / 03 / 2015 | Eugene Marinus | Hantam NBG
Read More

Aloe striata subsp. karasbergensis

Rosette of Aloe striata subsp. karasbergensis
Common names: Karasberg aloe (Eng.); Karasbergaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

02 / 03 / 2015 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Aloidendron tongaense

Flowers
Common names: Tonga tree aloe (Eng.); Tonga boomaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

05 / 01 / 2015 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria nitida

Gasteria nitida growing in natural habitat, east of Bathurst, E.Cape
Common names: Bathurst ox-tongue; Bathurst-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

15 / 12 / 2014 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kniphofia rooperi

Plant in flower
Common names: winter poker, Rooper's red-hot poker (Eng.); lentevuurpyl (Afr.); icacane (isiZulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... is impaired. Kniphofia rooper i belongs to the Asphodelaceae family which was formerly part of the Liliaceae family. It ...

01 / 12 / 2014 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Aloe mudenensis

Aloe mudenensis
Common names: Muden aloe; kleinaalwyn (Afr.); icena (IsiZulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

24 / 11 / 2014 | Ntokoza Nkosi | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Aloe catengiana

Close up of flower. Image Duke Benadon
Common names: Catengue-aloe, Catengue-aalwyn, okandolle (umbundu tongue).
Family: Asphodelaceae

12 / 05 / 2014 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe huntleyana

Aloe huntleyana
Common names: Huntley aloe (Eng.); Huntley-aalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

06 / 05 / 2014 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloidendron pillansii

Stems leaves and old inflorescences
Common names: giant quiver tree, bastard quiver tree (Eng.); reuse kokerboom, baster-kokerboom (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

24 / 02 / 2014 | Werner Voigt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria thunbergii

Inflorescence
Common names: Gouritz gasteria (Eng.); Gouritz-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

10 / 02 / 2014 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbine pendens

Growing in habitat Paradyskloof in spring.
Common names: bootlace bulbine (Eng.); skoenveter kopieva (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

09 / 09 / 2013 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Haworthia cymbiformis

Haworthia cymbiformis
Common names: cathedral window haworthia (English)
Family: Asphodelaceae

26 / 08 / 2013 | Sthembile Zondi | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Gasteria baylissiana

Flowering stem
Common names: Suurberg ox-tongue (Eng.); Suurberg-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

27 / 05 / 2013 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe gariepensis

Flowering in habitat
Common names: Gariep aloe, Orange River aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

17 / 12 / 2012 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Aloe greenii

Aloe greenii
Common names: ground spotted aloe (Eng.); iCeza lesikhotha (isiZulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

17 / 09 / 2012 | Phakamani Xaba | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria brachyphylla

Gasteria brachypylla growin near Oudtshoorn
Common names: Klein Karoo ox-tongue (Eng.); Klein Karoo-beestong, boesmanrys (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

27 / 08 / 2012 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria disticha

Gasteria disticha var. disticha growing in its natural habitat in Succulent Karoo vegetation near Robertson
Common names: Great Karoo ox-tongue (Eng.); grootkaroo-beestong, boesmanrys (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

30 / 07 / 2012 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria excelsa

Gasteria excelsa in flower at Kirstenbosch, growing on a dry stone wall
Common names: thicket ox-tongue (Eng.); ruigte-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

11 / 06 / 2012 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria carinata

Gasteria carinata growing in its natural habitat (Near Bredasdorp, W. Cape)
Common names: Keeled ox-tongue, Bredasdorp gasteria (Eng.); Bredasdorp-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

09 / 04 / 2012 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria pulchra

Gasteria pulchra plant
Common names: none recorded
Family: Asphodelaceae

26 / 03 / 2012 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More