Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Asphodelaceae" (displaying 20 of 118 on page 3)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Gasteria glauca

Gasteria glauca in flower in cultivation at Kirstenbosch
Common names: Kouga River gasteria (Eng.); Kouga-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

30 / 11 / 2009 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria rawlinsonii

Gasteria rawlinsonii in flower, in cultivation
Common names: Baviaanskloof cliff gasteria (Eng.); kransbeestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

23 / 11 / 2009 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe claviflora

Aloe claviflora with angled inflorescence
Common names: kraal aloe, cannon aloe (Eng.); aanteelaalwyn, kanonaalwyn, kraalaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... appearance to the racemes. As with other members of the Asphodelaceae, the fruit is a typical capsule and seeds are small and winged, ...

05 / 10 / 2009 | Werner Voigt | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Trachyandra ciliata

Trachyandra ciliata flowering stalks
Common names: hotnotskool, veldkool, wildeblomkool (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

24 / 08 / 2009 | S Boatwright | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Haworthia truncata var. truncata

Haworthia truncata var. truncat
Common names: horse teeth (Eng.); perdetande (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

13 / 07 / 2009 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Aloe longistyla

Aloe longistyla flowers
Common names: ramenas, Karoo alwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... for any South African aloe. As with other members of the Asphodelaceae, the fruit is a typical capsule and seeds are winged, also quite ...

01 / 06 / 2009 | Werner Voigt | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Aloe krapohliana

Aloe krapohliana flowers
Common names: Krapohl's aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

... place from June to September. As with other members of the Asphodelaceae, the fruit is a typical capsule. Seeds are typically winged, up ...

18 / 05 / 2009 | Werner Voigt | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Aloe nubigena

Aloe nubigena
Common names: Graskop cliff aloe (Eng.), Graskop krans-aalwyn (Afr.).
Family: Asphodelaceae

11 / 05 / 2009 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe thompsoniae

Aloe thompsoniae in a hanging baskets
Common names: Wolkberg cliff aloe (Eng.), Wolkberg krans-aalwyn (Afr.).
Family: Asphodelaceae

04 / 05 / 2009 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe pictifolia

Aloe pictifolia growing at Kirstenbosch NBG
Common names: Kouga -aalwyn (Afr.), Kouga aloe (Eng.).
Family: Asphodelaceae

28 / 07 / 2008 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gonialoe variegata

Gonialoe variegata
Common names: partridge breast aloe (Eng.); kanniedood, bontalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

30 / 06 / 2008 | Werner Voigt | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Aloe pearsonii

Aloe pearsonii
Common names: Pearson's aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

26 / 11 / 2007 | Werner Voigt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbine narcissifolia

Plant showing leaves and flowers
Common names: strap-leafed bulbine, snake flower (Eng.); lintblaar bulbine, geelslangkop, wildekopieva (Afr.); khomo-ea-balisa, serelelile (Southern Sotho)
Family: Asphodelaceae

05 / 11 / 2007 | Ronell R. Klopper | Biosystematics
Read More

Aloe marlothii

Growing in Kirstenbosch
Common names: mountain aloe, flat-flowered aloe (Eng.); bergalwyn (Afr.); inhlaba, umhlaba (Zulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

15 / 10 / 2007 | P Emms | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe challisii

Aloe challisii
Common names: Steenkampsberg aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

01 / 10 / 2007 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe speciosa

Aloe speciosa flower heads
Common names: tilt-head aloe (Eng.); spaansaalwyn, slaphoringaalwyn (Afr.); ikhala (Xhosa)
Family: Asphodelaceae

06 / 08 / 2007 | Lusindiso Xulubana | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe greatheadii var. davyana

Aloe greatheadii var. davyana
Common names: spotted aloe (Eng.); Transvaalaalwyn, grasaalwyn (Afr.); kgopane (Tswana)
Family: Asphodelaceae

02 / 07 / 2007 | Jean Meyer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Aloe melanacantha

Aloe melanacantha
Common names: black-thorn aloe, small mountain aloe (Eng.); swartdoringaalywn kleinbergaalwyn, goree (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

25 / 06 / 2007 | Werner Voigt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria tukhelensis

Close up of flowers,flowering at Kirstenbosch
Common names: Tugela ox-tongue (Eng.), Tugela-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

28 / 05 / 2007 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe hardyi

Aloe hardyi in conservatory at Kirstenbosch
Common names: Penge aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

12 / 03 / 2007 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More