Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Asphodelaceae" (displaying 20 of 117 on page 4)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Bulbine abyssinica

Flowers
Common names: bushy bulbine (Eng.); geelkatstert, wildekopieva (Afr.); ibhucu (Zulu); intelezi (Xhosa); moetsa-mollo (Sotho)
Family: Asphodelaceae

06 / 11 / 2006 | Ronell R. Klopper | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Aloe falcata

Aloe falcata growing in habitat
Common names: Vanrhynsdorp aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

10 / 07 / 2006 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Aloe comosa

Aloe comosa in habitat
Common names: Clanwilliam aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

03 / 07 / 2006 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Gasteria pillansii

Gasteria pillansii inflorescence
Common names: Namaqua gasteria (Eng.); Namakwa-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

01 / 05 / 2006 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria glomerata

Flowers
Common names: Kouga gasteria (Eng.); Kouga-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

03 / 04 / 2006 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria batesiana

Flowers of Gasteria batesiana
Common names: wart-leaf gasteria (Eng.); knoppies-beestong (Afr.); indvololwane (siSwati)
Family: Asphodelaceae

13 / 03 / 2006 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe albida

Aloe albida inflorescence
Family: Asphodelaceae

06 / 02 / 2006 | Leigh Potter | TSP
Read More

Bulbine latifolia

Bulbine latifolia
Common names: broad-leaved bulbine (Eng.); rooiwortel, geelkopieva (Afr.); incelwane (isiXhosa), ibhucu (isiZulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

15 / 08 / 2005 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe mitriformis

Aloe mitriformis
Common names: mitre aloe (Eng.); krans aalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

11 / 07 / 2005 | Werner Voigt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria acinacifolia

Flowers
Common names: coast ox-tongue (Eng.); kus-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

30 / 05 / 2005 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kniphofia gracilis

Kniphofia gracilis
Common names: graceful/slender red-hot poker
Family: Asphodelaceae

08 / 11 / 2004 | B Tarr | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Aloe africana

Aloe africana
Common names: African aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

20 / 09 / 2004 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria croucheri

Gasteria croucheri flowers
Common names: forest gasteria, forest ox-tongue, Natal gasteria (Eng.); bosaalwee, oukossies, Natal beestong (Afr.); impundu, iqhomololo (isiZulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

21 / 06 / 2004 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe arborescens

Common names: krantz aloe (English), kransaalwyn (Afrikaans), ikalene (Xhosa), inkalane or umhlabana (Zulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

24 / 05 / 2004 | Andrew Hankey | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloidendron ramosissimum

Bush in flower
Common names: maiden's quiver tree (Eng.); nooienskokerboom (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

19 / 04 / 2004 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Bulbine frutescens

Bulbine frutescens. Photo: G Nichols
Common names: snake flower, cat's tail, burn jelly plant (Eng.); balsem kopieva, geelkatstert (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

22 / 03 / 2004 | Shireen Harris | Free State NBG
Read More

Aloiampelos ciliaris var. ciliaris

Aloiampelos ciliaris var.ciliaris
Common names: climbing aloe (Eng.); rank-aalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... to Africa and its islands. They belong to the family, Asphodelaceae subfamily Alooideae, and other well-known members include Aloe, ...

15 / 09 / 2003 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kniphofia leucocephala

Kniphofia leucocephala
Family: Asphodelaceae

08 / 09 / 2003 | Isabel Johnson | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Tulista pumila

Tulista pumila
Common names: miniature aloe, pearl plant (Eng.); vratjiesaalwyn, kleinaalwyn, seepaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

28 / 07 / 2003 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Aloe microstigma

Aloe microstigma
Common names: small-spotted aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

14 / 07 / 2003 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More