Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Asteraceae" (displaying 20 of 220 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Cotula pruinosa

Cotula pruinosa
Common names: yellow bachelor buttons, yellow turban buttons (Eng.); ganskos (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

04 / 04 / 2022 | Aarifah Jakoet | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Steirodiscus tagetes

Steirodiscus tagetes
Common names: strandveld yellowweed (Eng.) geelkruid (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... available, in the form of rain. In several species of Asteraceae, and in other annuals, the role of temperature and ... Steirodiscus forms part of the cosmopolitan daisy family, Asteraceae. This is one of the largest and widespread plant families in the world. Many members of the Asteraceae are well-known for their uses as medicine, food ...

25 / 10 / 2021 | Nosipho Ndlovu | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Othonna quinquedentata

Othonna quinquedentata
Common names: Five-tooth baboon cabbage, heavenly daisy (Eng.); bobbejaankool (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... 121 are found in the Cape, with 1 036 species. The family Asteraceae forms a large portion of the vegetation found in ...

30 / 08 / 2021 | Karen Wall | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Pteronia incana

Pteronia incana
Common names: ash bush, blue bush, wild lavender bush (Eng.), asbos, asbossie, bloubos, laventelbossie, kraakbos (Afr.).
Family: Asteraceae

... and is comprised of about 80 species. Within the family Asteraceae, Pteronia is identified as the genus with ... closely related to Engleria and isolated from the African Asteraceae. However, Engleria has radiate capitula, whereas ...

16 / 08 / 2021 | Thabang Makola | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Didelta spinosa

Didelta spinosa
Common names: spiny salad bush (Eng.); perdebos, perdebossie, slaaibos, slaaibossie, t'arda (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... than L’Heritier’s, his name, Didelta , stands. The Asteraceae is one of the most familiar plant families in the ...

10 / 05 / 2021 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Helichrysum sutherlandii

Helichrysum sutherlandii
Common names: Sutherland’s everlasting (Eng.); molepelle, ntlo-ea mokhobane, senkotoana (Sesotho)
Family: Asteraceae

... or straw flowers and belong to the sunflower family (Asteraceae), ranging from annuals and herbs to shrubs. In ...

03 / 05 / 2021 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pteronia paniculata

Pteronia paniculata
Common names: gum-bush (Eng.); gombos, gombossie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... and is comprised of about 80 species. Within the family Asteraceae, Pteronia is identified as the genus with ...

22 / 03 / 2021 | Thabang Makola | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Cineraria geifolia

Cineraria geifolia
Common names: geum-leaved cineraria
Family: Asteraceae

... in the Rosaceae.  Cineraria belongs in the daisy family (Asteraceae), which consists of roughly 1 535 genera and 25 ...

30 / 11 / 2020 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Achyranthemum sordescens

Achyranthemum sordescens
Common names: dune chaff-flower
Family: Asteraceae

30 / 11 / 2020 | Vathiswa Zikishe | CREW
Read More

Othonna cakilefolia

Othonna cakilefolia (Photo Nick Helme)
Common names: sea-rocket othonna (Eng.); bobbejaankool (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

11 / 05 / 2020 | Xichavo Mathebula | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Kleinia venteri

Kleinia venteri
Common names: Venter’s kleinia (Eng.); uitlopertjie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

27 / 04 / 2020 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Curio repens

Curio repens
Common names: blue toes (Eng.); kransharpuis, bloutoontjies (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

23 / 03 / 2020 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Senecio voigtii

Senecio voigtii
Common names: Voigt’s senecio
Family: Asteraceae

09 / 03 / 2020 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cotula coronopifolia

Cotula coronopifolia
Common names: water buttons, button weeds, brass buttons (Eng.); gansgras, eendekos (Afr.).
Family: Asteraceae

09 / 03 / 2020 | Aarifah Jakoet | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Berkheya setifera

Berkheya setifera (Photo Marinda Koekemoer)
Common names: buffalo-tongue thistle (Eng.); rasperdissel, rasperdisseldoring (Afr); ikhakhasi, ulimi-lwenkomo, ulimi-lwenyathi (isiZulu); indlebe-lenkomo (isiXhosa
Family: Asteraceae

24 / 02 / 2020 | Bathabile Ndlovu | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Brachylaena glabra

Brachylaena glabra
Common names: malbar, malabar silver-oak (Eng.); malbarboom, malblaar (Afr.); umphahla-wehlathi, amacirha (Xhosa); umphahla (Zulu)
Family: Asteraceae

10 / 02 / 2020 | Siphesihle Precious Sibiya | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Syncarpha ferruginea

Syncarpha ferruginea
Common names: rusty everlasting (Eng.); verroes-sewejaartjie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

20 / 01 / 2020 | Zaynab Shaik | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Curio talinoides

Curio talinoides
Common names: blue straws (Eng.); dassieharpuis (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

30 / 12 / 2019 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Curio ficoides

Curio ficoides
Common names: blue chalkstick, flat-leaved senecio (Eng.); blouharpuis (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

11 / 11 / 2019 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Senecio maritimus

Senecio maritimus
Common names: beach senecio, beach groundsel (Eng.); strandhongerblom (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... true for freshly harvested seed for members of the Asteraceae family. In all likelihood, germination will come ... The genus Senecio is a part of the daisy family or Asteraceae, which is the largest plant family in the world . ...

04 / 11 / 2019 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More