Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Brassicaceae" (displaying 8 of 8 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Brassica

Brassica tournefortii (Ron Vanderhoff)
Common names: mustard, cabbage, kale, rape
Family: Brassicaceae

... of: Ron Vanderhoff, http://nathistoc.bio.uci.edu/plants/Brassicaceae/Brassica%20tourneforti/... Trevor Partridge ...

01 / 01 / 2018 | Tlou Manyelo | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Cleome foliosa

Cleome foliosa
Common names: Yellow glory, yellow spindlepod.
Family: Brassicaceae

10 / 02 / 2014 | Anthony R. Magee | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Bachmannia woodii

Bachmannia woodii flowers
Common names: Four-finger Bush (E); Viervingerbos (Afr); umPhunzisa (X), umTswantswantsa (X)
Family: Brassicaceae

... relatively small family that is linked closely to the family Brassicaceae, also known as the Mustard family. Members of the Caper family are ...

28 / 06 / 2010 | V Maharaj | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Cladostemon kirkii

Cladostemon kirkii: Photo Geoff Nichols
Common names: three-finger bush, butterfly-tree (Eng.); Tonga-kierie (Eng. & Afr.); umThekwini, umusi-iyamuka, uphanda, isidumbu (isiZulu)
Family: Brassicaceae

07 / 05 / 2007 | Hugh Glen | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Boscia albitrunca

Boscia albitrunca
Common names: shepherd's tree (Eng.); witgat (Afr.); siPhiso (Sw), Mohlôpi (Northern Sotho); Xukutsi (Tswana); Muthobi (Venda)
Family: Brassicaceae

08 / 08 / 2005 | Marcini Govender | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Cadaba aphylla

Cadaba aphylla Photo © Rod Saunders
Common names: leafless cadaba, leafless wormbush, black storm, desert spray (Eng.); swartstorm, bobbejaanarm, bloustam, doubos, douwurmbos, gifhoutjie, rooistorm, s
Family: Brassicaceae

03 / 05 / 2004 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Maerua cafra

Common names: Common bush-cherry, White-wood, Witbos
Family: Brassicaceae

29 / 10 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Heliophila coronopifolia

Heliophila coronopifolia
Common names: Blue Flax, Wild Flax, Showy Sunflax (E), Blousporrie, Sporries (A)
Family: Brassicaceae

... The Showy Sunflax belongs to the mustard family (Brassicaceae), as do cauliflowers and broccoli. In this family the plants often ...

28 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More