Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Bruniaceae" (displaying 6 of 6 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Berzelia abrotanoides

Berzelia abrotanoides in flower
Common names: redlegs (Eng.); rooibeentjies, vleiknoppiesbos, kolkol, fonteinbos (Afr.)
Family: Bruniaceae

... before being placed in the garden. The family Bruniaceae, of which Berzelia abrotanoides is a member, is one of the ... a similarity to Artemisia abrotanum. Members of the Bruniaceae family with similar flower heads are Brunia and Nebelia. ...

03 / 12 / 2012 | Victoria Wilman | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Brunia noduliflora

Brunia noduliflora flower heads
Common names: common brunia (Eng.); knopbos, knoppies, fonteinbos, stompies, volstruisies (Afr.)
Family: Bruniaceae

... To prevent serious upheaval in the nomenclature of the Bruniaceae, Powrie proposed that the more recently described genus Berzelia ...

01 / 03 / 2010 | Zoleka Maphanga | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Raspalia trigyna

Flowers
Common names: Pondoland ghost bush
Family: Bruniaceae

... to southern KwaZulu-Natal as far as Oribi Gorge. Among the Bruniaceae, R. trigyna is truly isolated in its distribution. The other ... in the Western Cape. The other nearest members of the family Bruniaceae, three species in the genus Berzelia, occur as far east as ...

19 / 05 / 2008 | Lize Von Staden | TSP
Read More

Berzelia stokoei

Flowers of Berzelia stokoei
Common names: rooistompie (Afr.)
Family: Bruniaceae

06 / 08 / 2007 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Berzelia lanuginosa

Common names: common button bush, common berzelia (Eng.); vleiknoppiesbos, vleikolkol, kolkolbos (Afr.)
Family: Bruniaceae

... is one of twelve species in the genus Berzelia in the Bruniaceae, one of the few families that is endemic to the Cape floral kingdom ...

07 / 03 / 2005 | Roger Tuckeldoe | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Berzelia albiflora

Berzelia albiflora
Common names: coffee-scented berzelia, coffee bush, white-flowered brunia (Eng.); knopbossie, fonteinbossie, stompies (Afr.)
Family: Bruniaceae

... of southern Sweden, shares many characteristics with the Bruniaceae, which indicates a great age for the ancestral line of this family. Recently, fossil pollen that matches modern Bruniaceae pollen has been found in early Tertiary and late Cretaceous deposits ...

26 / 04 / 2004 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More