Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Burseraceae" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Commiphora harveyi

Commiphora harveyi in habitat, Oribi Gorge (Geoff Nichols).
Common names: copper-stem corkwood, red-stem corkwood (Eng.); koperstamkanniedood, rooistamkanniedood (Afr.); umhlunguthi, ulonwabo (isiXhosa); iminyela, umbumbunga
Family: Burseraceae

... 2003). Commiphora is the largest genus in the Burseraceae family, with 16 genera and over 200 species in Africa and ...

14 / 08 / 2017 | Mpendulo Gabayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Commiphora

Commiphora species © G. Nichols
Common names: corkwood, commiphora; (Eng.); kanniedood (Afr.)
Family: Burseraceae

31 / 01 / 2011 | Beate Hölscher | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More