Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Buxaceae" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Buxus macowanii

Buxus macowanii
Common names: African box, Cape box, small-leaved box (Eng.), buig-my-nie, Afrikaansebuksboom, Kaapsebuksboom, kleinblaarbuksboom (Afr.), igalagala (isiXhosa), umga
Family: Buxaceae

06 / 05 / 2002 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Buxus natalensis

Buxus natalensis
Common names: large-leaved box, Natal box, box-wattle (Eng.); grootblaarbuksboom, Natalsebuksboom (Afr.); umgalagala, isixesa, umngquzu (isiXhosa); igudlangulubi, u
Family: Buxaceae

... Buxus has approximately 70 species and is in the family Buxaceae. It is found mostly in the western and southern Europe, Asia ...

27 / 06 / 2016 | Zama Sibisi | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More