Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Campanulaceae" (displaying 10 of 10 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Wahlenbergia undulata

Wahlenbergia undulata
Common names: African bluebell, wavy-leaf bluebell, pale bluebell, African bellflower (Eng.); blouklokkie (Afr.); letoao, moepetsane, tenane (Sesotho); isibahane, u
Family: Campanulaceae

22 / 01 / 2001 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Wahlenbergia cuspidata

Plant in flower
Common names: None recorded
Family: Campanulaceae

01 / 09 / 2014 | C Cupido | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Wahlenbergia capensis

Wahlenbergia capensis Flower
Common names: Cape bluebell
Family: Campanulaceae

... Wahlenbergia is the second largest genus in the Campanulaceae, comprising about 260 species of which the greatest diversity of ... capensis, the Cape bluebell, is a member of the Campanulaceae (the bellflower family). Its showy flowers start appearing from ...

01 / 10 / 2007 | C Cupido | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Roella muscosa

Plant in flower
Common names: None recorded
Family: Campanulaceae

09 / 02 / 2015 | C Cupido | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Roella glomerata

Inflorescence, showing white flowers
Common names: Amazombe (isiZulu); ibhosisi (isiXhosa)
Family: Campanulaceae

22 / 09 / 2014 | C Cupido | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Roella ciliata

Roella ciliata growing in Brackenfell
Common names: prickly roella, white-eyed roella, giant capebell
Family: Campanulaceae

... fringed with hairs, referring to the leaves. The family name Campanulaceae, named after the type genus Campanula, is derived from the ...

14 / 05 / 2012 | Zoleka Maphanga | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Roella

Roella amplexicaulis
Family: Campanulaceae

... Roella is an endemic South African genus of the Campanulaceae, comprising some 20 species with white or blue, and occasionally ...

28 / 03 / 2011 | C Cupido | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Rhigiophyllum squarrosum

Rhigiophyllum squarrosum flowers
Common names: none recorded
Family: Campanulaceae

30 / 01 / 2012 | C Cupido | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Merciera

Family: Campanulaceae

... 1830. He erected the genus to accommodate three species of Campanulaceae from the Cape; one of these species, Merciera tenuifolia, ... or purple tubular flowers, is a little-known member of the Campanulaceae, endemic to the Cape Floristic Region. Merciera ...

12 / 12 / 2005 | C Cupido | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Campanulaceae

Roella ciliata
Common names: bell flower, bluebell family (Eng.); klokkiesfamilie (Afr.)
Family: Campanulaceae

... The fruit is a capsule. The Campanulaceae has a cosmopolitan distribution, although more abundant in ... The regular and irregular flower shapes of members of the Campanulaceae have always been the subject of dispute and uncertainty. Some ...

27 / 09 / 2004 | C Cupido | Compton Herbarium
Read More