Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Cannabaceae" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Trema orientalis

Trema orientalis
Common names: trema, pigeon wood (Eng.); hophout (Afr.); umVumvu, umVangazi, uPhakane (Xhosa); umSekeseke, umBhangabhanga, ifamu, iphubane, isikhwelamfene, ubathini
Family: Cannabaceae

18 / 04 / 2005 | Christien Malan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cannabis sativa

Young Cannabis plant
Common names: marijuana (Eng.); dagga (Afr.); Umya (Xhosa); Matekwane/Patse (Northern Sotho); Nsangu (Zulu)
Family: Cannabaceae

09 / 08 / 2004 | Cathbert Makgakga | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Celtis africana

Celtis africana
Common names: white stinkwood; witstinkhout (Afr.); umVumvu (Xhosa); uSinga lwesalukazi (Zulu); Modutu (Sotho & Tswane); Mpopano (Venda)
Family: Cannabaceae

03 / 02 / 2003 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More