Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Capparaceae" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Thilachium africanum

Thilachium africanum
Common names: cucumber bush (Eng.); komkommerbos (Afr.); nkobva (Tso.); isikonke (Zul.)
Family: Capparaceae

22 / 04 / 2019 | Sephatle Evans Molekoa | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Capparis tomentosa

Capparis tomentosa (Graham Grieve, iSpot)
Common names: woolly caper bush (Eng.), wollerige kapperbos, wag-‘n-bietjie (Afr.), inkunzi-ebomvu, iqwaningi, umqoqolo, ukhokhwana, umabusane (isiZulu), imfishlo
Family: Capparaceae

10 / 10 / 2016 | Lerato Hoveka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Cleome gynandra

Flowers
Common names: African cabbage, spider-wisp (Eng.); murudi (Venda); snotterbelletjie (Afr.); morotho (Northern Sotho)
Family: Capparaceae

03 / 10 / 2011 | Cathbert Makgakga | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More