Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Caryophyllaceae" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Cerastium arabidis

Cerastium arabidis
Common names: snow flower (Eng.); qoqobalasaloti (Sesotho)
Family: Caryophyllaceae

... with it being abundant in temperate and cold conditions. Caryophyllaceae is a large family comprising 91 genera and ± 2 500 species, ... Africa. The centre of distribution for all genera in Caryophyllaceae is the Mediterranean region and adjoining parts of Europe and ...

31 / 07 / 2017 | Maxine Manickum | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Silene undulata

Silene undulata © Tony Dold
Common names: dream root, gun powder plant, campion (Eng.); unozitholana, ubulawu, undlela zimhlophe (isiXhosa); kleinwildetabak (Afr.)
Family: Caryophyllaceae

30 / 09 / 2013 | Vathiswa Zikishe | CREW
Read More

Dianthus albens

Dianthus albens plants
Common names: wild pink
Family: Caryophyllaceae

15 / 12 / 2008 | Gary Shanks | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dianthus zeyheri

Dianthus zeyheri flowers.  Image Martin von Fintel
Common names: wild pink dianthus, African carnation (Eng.); grasangelier, wild-angelier (Afr.); iningizimu, isidala, umzima (isiZulu)
Family: Caryophyllaceae

20 / 10 / 2008 | Sifiso Mnxati | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More