Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Celastraceae" (displaying 11 of 11 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Gymnosporia buxifolia

Gymnosporia buxifolia
Common names: spikethorn, common spikethorn, stinking spike-thorn (Eng.); gewone pendoring, pendoring, stinkdoring, lemoendoring (Afr.); ingqwangane, ubangalala, us
Family: Celastraceae

30 / 11 / 2015 | Sameer Khan | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Maurocenia frangula

Tree in flower
Common names: bittersweet-cherry, Hottentot's cherry, vulture berry, nastergalkersie, hottentotskersie, aasvoelbessie (Afr.)
Family: Celastraceae

... brittle wood. Maurocenia is a monotypic genus in the Celastraceae family. It was incorrectly published as Maurocenia frangularia ...

17 / 11 / 2014 | Melissa Van der Burg | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Elaeodendron transvaalense

Elaeodendron transvaalense. Image copyright Geoff Nichols
Common names: bushveld saffron (Eng.); bosveldsaffraan, lepelhout (Afr.); iNgwavuma, uMgugudo (Zulu); shimapana (Tsonga); monamane (Northern Sotho)
Family: Celastraceae

... Elaeodendron traanvalense  is a member of the Celastraceae family which is large, rather diverse and is distributed in the ...

28 / 05 / 2007 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Maytenus oleoides

Fruits and foliage
Common names: mountain maytenus ( Eng. ); klipkershout (Afr.)
Family: Celastraceae

... region. Maytenus belongs in the spike-thorn family, Celastraceae, a large, cosmopolitan and diverse family of trees, shrubs and ... temperate regions of the world. In southern Africa the Celastraceae is represented by 19 genera and ± 80 species. Some of the ...

20 / 11 / 2006 | Mandy Barnes | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Mystroxylon aethiopicum

Mystroxylon aethiopicum: Photo: Geoff Nichols
Common names: kooboo-berry, spoonwood (Eng.); koeboebessie, lepelboom, lepelhout (Afr.); umbomvane, umgxube, umnqayi (Xhosa); monamane (Northern Sotho); mukwatikwat
Family: Celastraceae

... Africa. Mystroxylon aethiopicum  belongs to the Celastraceae family, commonly known as the spike-thorn family. The family has ...

10 / 10 / 2005 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Pterocelastrus tricuspidatus

Pterocelastrus tricuspidatus
Common names: candlewood, cherrywood (English),. kershout, kersiehout, rooikersiehout, witpeer, witpeerhout (Afrikaans), iBholo, iTywina, uTwina (Xhosa).
Family: Celastraceae

... in autumn. There are 60 -70 genera in the whole Celastraceae family, with about a thousand species in total. These occur in ...

29 / 08 / 2005 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Cassine peragua

Colourful berries of Cassine peragua
Common names: Cape saffron, bastard saffron, false saffron, bastard saffronwood (Eng.); bastersaffraan, lepelhout (Afr.); iKhukhuzi (Xhosa); umKhukhuze, umBofanyamo
Family: Celastraceae

... in stimulating the cuttings to produce roots. Celastraceae consists of 60-70 genera and ± 1 000 species that occur in the ...

20 / 06 / 2005 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gymnosporia harveyana

Fruit and leaves
Common names: black forest spikethorn (Eng.); swartbospendoring (Afr.)
Family: Celastraceae

... Africa and 108 in the world; the genus belongs to the family Celastraceae. Gymnosporia is an Old World genus of trees, shrubs and dwarf ...

14 / 06 / 2004 | M Jordan | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Elaeodendron croceum

Fruit of E. croceum
Common names: saffron; saffron wood, forest saffron (Eng.); saffraan, bossafraan (Afr.)
Family: Celastraceae

... yellow pigments that the species shares with other Celastraceae such as Cassine peragua and Pterocelastrus echinatus . The ... tree, the young seedlings can take its place. The Celastraceae is a large and rather diverse family distributed in the tropical ...

07 / 06 / 2004 | R Archer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Maytenus acuminata var. acuminata 'Silky Showers'

Foliage
Common names: silky bark (Eng.); sybas (Afr.)
Family: Celastraceae

01 / 03 / 2004 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Catha edulis

Catha edulis: Photo G Nichols
Common names: Bushman's tea (Eng.); Boesmanstee (Afr.); umhlwazi (Zulu); iqgwaka (Xhosa); khat (Arabic)
Family: Celastraceae

... a habit-forming stimulant. C. edulis belongs to the Celastraceae family, commonly known as the spike thorn family. The family has ...

17 / 02 / 2003 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More