Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Celtidaceae" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Trema orientalis

Trema orientalis
Common names: trema, pigeon wood (Eng.); hophout (Afr.); umVumvu, umVangazi, uPhakane (Xhosa); umSekeseke, umBhangabhanga, ifamu, iphubane, isikhwelamfene, ubathini
Family: Celtidaceae

18 / 04 / 2005 | Christien Malan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Celtis africana

Celtis africana
Common names: white stinkwood; witstinkhout (Afr.); umVumvu (Xhosa); uSinga lwesalukazi (Zulu); Modutu (Sotho & Tswane); Mpopano (Venda)
Family: Celtidaceae

... white pear) and the three celtis species. The family Celtidaceae is closely related to the elm family Ulmaceae, which is distributed ...

03 / 02 / 2003 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More