Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Chrysobalanaceae" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Parinari curatellifolia

Parinari curatellifolia tree
Common names: mobola-plum, cork tree, hissing tree (Eng.); grysappel, bosappel (Afr.); mmola (N. Sotho); mbulwa (Tsonga); mobola (Tswana); muvhula (Venda)
Family: Chrysobalanaceae

... and Pretoriuskop in the Kruger National Park. The family Chrysobalanaceae itself is generally found in the tropical regions of the world ...

22 / 09 / 2008 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More