Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Colchicaceae" (displaying 6 of 6 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Gloriosa superba

Gloriosa superba in flower
Common names: flame lily, climbing lily, Turk’s cap, superb lily, glory lily, gloriosa lily (Eng.); vlamlelie, boslelie, geelboslelie, rooiboslelie (Afr.); ihlamv
Family: Colchicaceae

... Lindl. Gloriosa belongs in the crocus family (Colchicaceae). Other members of this family that are well-known to gardeners, ...

15 / 06 / 2015 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Wurmbea marginata

Common names: Spider lily (Eng.), Swartkoppie (Afr.)
Family: Colchicaceae

13 / 06 / 2011 | Olivia Tyambetyu | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Baeometra uniflora

Baeometra unifora flower
Common names: beetle lily
Family: Colchicaceae

... for the species. Baeometra is a member of the family Colchicaceae, which comprises ± 15 genera and ± 225 species and is widespread ...

23 / 02 / 2009 | John Manning | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Sandersonia aurantiaca

Flowers
Common names: Christmas bells (Eng.); geelklokkie (Afr.); ushayabhici (Zulu); ihlamvu (Zulu)
Family: Colchicaceae

... at their tips. Other southern African members of the Colchicaceae include the genera Androcymbium , Onixotis ...

25 / 12 / 2006 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Colchicum

Colchicum asteroides
Common names: cup and a saucer, men-in-a-boat (Eng.); bobbejaanskoen (Afr.)
Family: Colchicaceae

... of a floral tube; therefore various genera of the family Colchicaceae exploited a diversity of other unfamiliar pollinators such as ...

16 / 01 / 2006 | E T Rampho | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Wurmbea stricta

Wurmbea stricta
Common names: vleiblommetjie (Afr.)
Family: Colchicaceae

27 / 06 / 2005 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More