Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Commelinaceae" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Commelina benghalensis

Commelina benghalesis (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: Benghal dayflower, tropical spiderwort, Benghal wandering Jew (Eng.); blouselblommetjie (Afr.); lala-tau, khopo-e-nyenyane, khotsoana (Sesotho); uhlot
Family: Commelinaceae

... falls under the family of flowering plants called Commelinaceae. The genus Commelina is named after the Dutch botanist Jan ...

24 / 10 / 2016 | Aluwani Tshiila | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Coleotrype natalensis

Coleotrype natalensis showing leaves and flower
Common names: none recorded
Family: Commelinaceae

... mainly in moist areas or sandy clearings in forest. Commelinaceae plants are pollinated by insects. Since these plants do not have ... KwaZulu-Natal. Coleotrype natalensis falls in the family Commelinaceae. The genus has 9 species native to Africa and Madagascar, with ...

26 / 01 / 2015 | Aluwani Tshiila | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Commelina africana

Commelina africana in flower
Common names: common yellow commelina (Eng.); geeleendagsblom (Afr.); idangabane (Zulu), lekzotswana (Xhosa); khopo, khotsoana, lekxopswana, tabola-lefalo (Southern
Family: Commelinaceae

09 / 04 / 2007 | C Mudau | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More