Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Convolvulaceae" (displaying 5 of 5 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Ipomoea pes-caprae subsp. brasiliensis

Ipomoea pes-caprae subsp. brasiliensis (Tony Rebelo, iSpot)
Common names: beach morning glory, goat’s foot (Eng.); strandpatat (Afr.)
Family: Convolvulaceae

06 / 03 / 2017 | Lerato Hoveka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Ipomoea oenotheroides

Ipomoea oenotheroides
Common names: Christmas flower (Eng.); krismisblom (Afr.)
Family: Convolvulaceae

11 / 02 / 2019 | Lufuno Nenungwi | Free State NBG
Read More

Ipomoea cairica var. cairica

Ipomoea cairica
Common names: coast morning glory, five-fingered morning glory, Cairo morning glory, Messina creeper, mile-a-minute, (Eng.); ihlambe, ijalamu, intana, umaholwana (i
Family: Convolvulaceae

25 / 02 / 2019 | Sibahle Gumede | Kwelera NBG
Read More

Ipomoea albivenia

Ipomoea albivenia
Common names: wild cotton (E), wildekatoen (A), imibuzana / umangfongo (Z)
Family: Convolvulaceae

... up to 10 m long, belonging to the morning glory family (Convolvulaceae). Ipomoea albivenia (Lindl.) Sweet ...

22 / 01 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Falkia repens

Flower: Image Paul Linder ©
Common names: white carpet, African morning glory, creeping falkia, oortjies (Afr.)
Family: Convolvulaceae

30 / 06 / 2014 | Z Nkabinde | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More