Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Crassulaceae" (displaying 20 of 41 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Cotyledon barbeyi

Cotyledon barbeyi
Common names: bushveld cotyledon (Eng.); plakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

16 / 07 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Cotyledon gloeophylla

Cotyledon gloeophylla
Common names: sticky-leaved cotyledon (Eng.); taaiblaarplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

14 / 03 / 2016 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cotyledon orbiculata

Cotyledon orbiculata
Common names: pig's ears, cotyledon (Eng.); plakkie, platjies, varkoorblare, varkoor, kouterie (Afr.); imphewula (isiXhosa); ipewula (isiZulu)
Family: Crassulaceae

15 / 03 / 2004 | Shireen Harris | Free State NBG
Read More

Cotyledon pendens

A flowering branch of Cotyledon pendens
Common names: cliff cotyledon (Eng.); kransplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... in South Africa. It belongs to the Stonecrop family (Crassulaceae) which is very well represented in South Africa, especially in dry ...

17 / 08 / 2009 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cotyledon petiolaris

The inflorescence of Cotyledon petiolaris in cultivation.
Common names: Kei-cotyledon (Eng.); Keiplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

01 / 02 / 2016 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cotyledon tomentosa subsp. ladismithiensis

Cotyledon tomentosa subsp.ladismithiensis
Common names: bear’s paw
Family: Crassulaceae

23 / 02 / 2015 | Ntuthuko Mabuya | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Cotyledon woodii

Cotyledon woodii
Common names: None recorded.
Family: Crassulaceae

27 / 04 / 2015 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cotyledon xanthantha

Cotyledon xanthantha
Common names: Still Bay pig's ears, Still Bay cotyledon (Eng.); stilbaai-plakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

19 / 03 / 2018 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula alpestris

Crassula alpestris
Common names: None found. Suggest: sand-coated crassula
Family: Crassulaceae

19 / 11 / 2012 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula arborescens

Crassula arborescens
Common names: tree crassula (Eng.); beestebal (Afr.); Umchobozovithi (Swazi)
Family: Crassulaceae

... (absent from Australia and much of South America), Crassulaceae is centred in South Africa where under a great variety of ... largest succulent family following Cactaceae and Aizoaceae. Crassulaceae are dicotyledonous (the embryo of the plant has two ... Practically all are succulents, in fact, the family name Crassulaceae and genus Crassula are derived from the Latin, crassus ...

22 / 10 / 2007 | Werner Voigt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula atropurpurea

Crassula atropupurea
Common names: purple crassula (Eng.); persplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

08 / 08 / 2005 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Crassula capitella

leaves mature from lime-green to bright red
Common names: red flames (Eng.); aanteelrosie (Afr.); bohobe babadisana (Sesotho)
Family: Crassulaceae

31 / 10 / 2016 | Fergy Thema | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Crassula coccinea

Crassula coccinea
Common names: red crassula (Eng.), klipblom, suikerblom (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

05 / 02 / 2001 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula congesta

Crassula congesta
Common names: none found
Family: Crassulaceae

11 / 03 / 2013 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula cultrata

Crassula cultrata
Common names: bush plakkie, sharp-leaved crassula (Eng.); plakkiebos (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

05 / 02 / 2018 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula dejecta

Flower heads
Common names: doily crassula (Eng.); klipblom (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

14 / 01 / 2008 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula deltoidea

Crassula deltoidea Tanqua Karoo form
Common names: None found
Family: Crassulaceae

09 / 07 / 2012 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula exilis

Crassula exilis
Common names: None recorded
Family: Crassulaceae

06 / 12 / 2010 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula fascicularis

Crassula fascicularis
Common names: fragrant crassula, sweet-scented crassula (Eng.); ruiksissie, klipblom, karnaatjieblom, keiserskroon (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

19 / 10 / 2015 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula mesembrianthemopsis

C. mesembrianthemopsis plants growing in quartzite soil
Common names: foam flower
Family: Crassulaceae

22 / 11 / 2010 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More