Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Crassulaceae" (displaying 20 of 42 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Tylecodon paniculatus

Tylecodon paniculatus
Common names: butter tree (Eng.); botterboom, baadtjies (Afrik.)
Family: Crassulaceae

02 / 09 / 2002 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Tylecodon ellaphieae

Growing in habitat,Rosyntjiesberg.
Common names: Rosyntjieberg-nenta (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... Africa and Namibia. They belong to the stonecrop family (Crassulaceae) and are closely related to  Cotyledon,  the pig's ear genus. ...

01 / 01 / 2007 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kalanchoe thyrsiflora

Kalanchoe thyrsiflora
Common names: white lady, bird's brandy (Eng.); geelplakkie, meelplakkie, plakkie, voëlbrandewyn (Afr.); serilile (Southern Sotho), utshwala benyoni (Zulu), utywal
Family: Crassulaceae

... Kalanchoe is one of 6 genera found in the family Crassulaceae .  The related genera include Cotyledon, Adromischus , ... B ryophyllum , and Crassula .  The family name Crassulaceae means thick fleshy leaves which are characteristic of the plants ...

01 / 08 / 2005 | Werner Voigt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kalanchoe sexangularis

Kalanchoe sexangularis
Common names: bushveld kalanchoe, red-leaved kalanchoe (Eng.); bosveldplakkie, rooiblaarplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

05 / 09 / 2016 | Jermaine Christoffels | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kalanchoe rotundifolia

Kalanchoe rotundifolia
Common names: common Kalanchoe, nentabos, plakkie(A) and umadinsane (Z).
Family: Crassulaceae

21 / 05 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Kalanchoe longiflora

In flower
Common names: Tugela cliff-kalanchoe, long-flower kalanchoe (Eng.); Tugela kransplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

26 / 05 / 2014 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kalanchoe lanceolata

Flowers
Common names: narrow-leaved kalanchoe (Eng.); moithimodiso (Setswana); intelezi (Ndebele)
Family: Crassulaceae

11 / 05 / 2015 | Lerato Hoveka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Crassula tecta

Crassula tecta with old inflorescence
Common names: lizard skin crassula (Eng.); akkedisvel (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

17 / 06 / 2013 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula streyi

Crassula streyi
Common names: Pondo cliff crassula (Eng.); pondo-plakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

03 / 02 / 2003 | Siyabulela Nonjinge | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Crassula spathulata

Close up of flowers
Common names: spatula-leaf crassula (Eng.); uguwe (isiXhosa)
Family: Crassulaceae

03 / 03 / 2014 | Kuphumla Zenze | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula socialis

Crassula socialis
Common names: kommadagga crassula (Eng.); aanteelplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

06 / 02 / 2012 | James Deacon | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula setulosa

Crassula setulosa
Common names: None (proposed name – hairy-cushion Crassula)
Family: Crassulaceae

11 / 04 / 2011 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula sericea var. sericea

Crassula sericea var. sericea growing in its shady cliff face habitat on the Rosyntjiesberg, Richtersveld (Northern Cape)
Common names: kransplakkie
Family: Crassulaceae

... adjacent territory is a centre of endemism for the family Crassulaceae to which the species belongs (many species are confined to this ... Africa and Namibia, and belongs to the Stonecrop family (Crassulaceae). It is closely related to C. sericea var. velutina and ...

10 / 08 / 2009 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula sarcocaulis

Crassula sarcocaulis (Nick Helme)
Common names: bonsai crassula (Eng.); serelilenyane (S.Sotho); umadinsane (isiZulu)
Family: Crassulaceae

14 / 12 / 2015 | Samuel Lekhetho | Free State NBG
Read More

Crassula rupestris

Red leaves in summer
Common names: kebab bush, concertina plant (Eng.); sosatiebossie, sosaties, bergkraaltjies, konsertinabossie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

02 / 05 / 2005 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Crassula rubricaulis

Crassula rubricaulis flowers
Common names: red-stem crassula (Eng.); rooistingelplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

01 / 02 / 2010 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula perfoliata var. minor

Crassula perfoliata var. minor in flower at Kirstenbosch NBG
Common names: sekelblaarplakkie (Afrikaans)
Family: Crassulaceae

24 / 11 / 2008 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula ovata

A mass of pink flowers
Common names: kerky bush, jade plant, pink joy (Eng.); beestebul, kerkij, kerky, plakkies (Afr.); t'karkai (Khoi); umxhalagube (X) (= Crassula argentea, C. portula
Family: Crassulaceae

16 / 05 / 2005 | Christien Malan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula orbicularis

Crassula orbicularis leaves
Common names: stonecrop (Eng.); klipblom (Afr.); umadinsane (isiZulu)
Family: Crassulaceae

22 / 12 / 2014 | James Deacon | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula obovata var. dregeana

Crassula obovata var. dregeana
Common names: hairy crassula (Eng.); harige crassula (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

29 / 01 / 2018 | Marianne le Roux | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More