Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Cucurbitaceae" (displaying 9 of 9 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Citrullus lanatus

Fruits
Common names: tsamma melon, wild watermelon (Eng.); bitterboela, bitterwaatlemoen, karkoer (Afr.); t'sama (Khoisan); makataan (Tswana)
Family: Cucurbitaceae

... can be recognized by its large fruit which is unique in the Cucurbitaceae of southern Africa and also by the dense yellowish to brownish ...

26 / 12 / 2011 | M Welman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Cucumis metuliferus

Cucumis metuliferus fruit
Common names: African horned cucumber, jelly melon, kiwano (Eng.); rooi-agurkie, rooikomkommer (Afr.); mokapana (Tswana)
Family: Cucurbitaceae

... a small pyramid, and ferus, meaning bearing. The Cucurbitaceae family consists of about 120 genera and 735 species that are ...

10 / 08 / 2009 | M Welman | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Trochomeria macrocarpa

Ripe fruit
Common names: bobbejaankomkommer (Afr.)
Family: Cucurbitaceae

... of bracts at the base of the leaf stalks. The family Cucurbitaceae consists of about 120 genera and 735 species that are ...

20 / 03 / 2006 | M Welman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Lagenaria siceraria

Lagenaria siceraria
Common names: bottle gourd, calabash (Eng.); kalbas (Afr.); moraka (North Sotho); segwana (Tswana); iselwa (Xhosa, Zulu)
Family: Cucurbitaceae

... is useful when it is mature and dry ( siccus ). The Cucurbitaceae consists of about 120 genera and 735 species that are ... presumably of the bitter form. (As with other members of the Cucurbitaceae, e.g. Cucumis africanus , some plants of L. siceraria ...

06 / 06 / 2005 | M Welman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Momordica cardiospermum

Green fruits and leaves
Common names: bitter gourd (Eng.); inshubaba (siSwati); ntwe (seTswana)
Family: Cucurbitaceae

... flowers, male ones, as is the rule among the monoecious Cucurbitaceae, appear in late spring or early summer. Female flowers appear on ... traveller's joy. M. cardiospermoides is unique in the Cucurbitaceae in southern Africa in having compound leaves.  Cucurbitaceae ...

23 / 05 / 2005 | M Welman | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Kedrostis hirtella

Green fruits forming
Common names: bobbejaankomkommer (Afr.); mogakangwaga (Tswana)
Family: Cucurbitaceae

... for white bryony, Bryonia dioica , another member of the Cucurbitaceae, indigenous to the Mediterranean area ( Jackson 1990). ... known as K. natalensis (Hook.f.) A.Meeuse. The Cucurbitaceae consists of about 120 genera and 735 species that are ...

21 / 03 / 2005 | M Welman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Cucumis africanus

Fruits
Common names: wild cucumber, wild gherkin (Eng.); wilde agurkie, doringkomkommertjie (Afr.); monyaku (Pedi); mthangazana (Xhosa); isende-lenja, uselwa-lwemamba (Zul
Family: Cucurbitaceae

... Naudin is regarded as a synonym of C. africanus . The Cucurbitaceae consists of about 120 genera and 735 species that are ...

14 / 03 / 2005 | M Welman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Momordica balsamica

Flowers and green fruit
Common names: balsam pear (Eng.); laloentjie (Afr.); mohodu (Sotho); nkaka (Thonga); intshungu, intshungwana yehlathi (Zulu)
Family: Cucurbitaceae

... one of the medicinal uses of this plant. More about the Cucurbitaceae family can be found on the Lagenaria sphaerica page. ...

20 / 12 / 2004 | M Welman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Lagenaria sphaerica

Lagenaria sphaerica
Common names: wild calabash (Eng.); wildekalbas (Afr.); iselwa-makhosi, uselwa (Zulu)
Family: Cucurbitaceae

... mascarena Naudin and Luffa sphaerica Sond. The Cucurbitaceae consists of about 120 genera and 735 species that are ...

01 / 11 / 2004 | M Welman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More