Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Cyperaceae" (displaying 8 of 8 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Isolepis

Isolepsis antartica. Photo: C Stirton
Common names: Sedges (Eng); madzhesi (Tshivenda)
Family: Cyperaceae

... The use of the genus name Isolepis (Cyperaceae) was confined to the nineteenth century. Robert Brown separated ... over the taxonomic position of Isolepis in the Cyperaceae. The genus has usually been placed with Scirpus in the tribe ...

15 / 09 / 2014 | Aluwani Tshiila | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Trianoptiles

Trianoptiles solitaria leaves.  Photo Dr M. Muasya
Common names: sedges (Eng.); biesies (Afr.)
Family: Cyperaceae

... leaves are green, grass-like and arise in bunches. As in all Cyperaceae, the leaves have a closed sheath around the stem (known as a culm). ... seaweed just one year prior to his description of it as a Cyperaceae, and for this reason Fenzl’s new name, Trianoptiles, was ...

07 / 07 / 2008 | Caitlin Von Witt | CREW
Read More

Ficinia

Ficinia bergiana
Common names: sedges (Eng.); biesies (Afr.); Ficinia radiata : star grass (Eng.) stergras (Afr.)
Family: Cyperaceae

... of the Cape Flora i.e. fynbos, and is the largest genus of Cyperaceae that can be found outside tropical South Africa. There are at least ... he had no connection with the Cape flora or with the Cyperaceae, so it is doubtful why the genus was named after him. The name  ...

21 / 05 / 2007 | Caitlin Von Witt | CREW
Read More

Bolboschoenus maritimus

Bolboschoenus maritimus
Common names: alkali bullrush (Eng.); snygras, snyruigte (Afr.)
Family: Cyperaceae

... Bolboschoenus maritimus is a member of the Cyperaceae or sedge family. These are usually grass-like plants with culms ...

06 / 03 / 2006 | Victoria Wilman | Working For Wetlands
Read More

Cyperaceae

Cyperus papyrus
Common names: sedges (Eng.); biesies (Afr.)
Family: Cyperaceae

... There is controversy at higher levels too, so that sometimes Cyperaceae are included in the order Poales and sometimes in their own order ... have been demonstrated reasonably well are those between Cyperaceae and Juncaceae (rushes), and Poaceae and Restionaceae (Cape reeds). ...

01 / 08 / 2005 | Clare Archer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Cyperus prolifer

Inflorescence of C .prolifer
Common names: miniature papyrus
Family: Cyperaceae

31 / 05 / 2004 | Clare Archer | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Cyperus papyrus

Young culms of Cyperus papyrus
Common names: papyrus (Eng.); papirus (Afr.); the bulrush of the Bible
Family: Cyperaceae

... of the plant for paper-making in Ancient Egypt. The family Cyperaceae (or sedge family), to which Cyperus papyrus belongs, comprises ...

24 / 05 / 2004 | Clare Archer | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Cyperus textilis

Baskets made of Cyperus textilis
Common names: mat sedge, umbrella sedge, basket grass, rushes, emezi grass (Eng.); matjiesgoed, kooigoed, (Afr.); imisi (Xhosa)
Family: Cyperaceae

26 / 05 / 2003 | Christien Malan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More