Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Dioscoreaceae" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Dioscorea dregeana

Trifoliate leaves. Photo Geoff Nichols
Common names: wild yam (Eng.); wildejam (Afr.); ingcolo (Xhoza); isidakwa (Zulu)
Family: Dioscoreaceae

03 / 06 / 2013 | M Mashiane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Dioscorea strydomiana

Dioscorea strydomiana (Mervyn Lotter)
Common names: Ebutsini wild yam, Strydom's wild yam
Family: Dioscoreaceae

18 / 03 / 2013 | Lize Von Staden | TSP
Read More

Dioscorea brownii

Dioscorea brownii, male plant
Common names: none
Family: Dioscoreaceae

04 / 05 / 2009 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Dioscorea elephantipes

Caudex showing interesting bark
Common names: turtle back, elephant's foot, Hottentots' bread
Family: Dioscoreaceae

25 / 04 / 2005 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More