Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Dipsacaceae" (displaying 5 of 5 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Cephalaria pungens

Cephalaria pungens
Common names: none kown
Family: Dipsacaceae

... Africa. The genus Cephalaria belongs to the family Dipsacaceae which is superficially very similar to Asteraceae in that they both ... head, where individual flowers are congregated. However, Dipsacaceae differs from Asteraceae by having free protruding anthers. In ...

10 / 04 / 2017 | Mkhipheni Ngwenya | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Scabiosa columbaria

Scabiosa columbaria. Photo: Damien Coulson
Common names: wild scabious (Engl.); bitterbos (Afr.),tlhako- ea- pitsi, selomi, mamokhale, moholungoane (South Sotho); isilawu, esikhulu, makgha (isiXhosa); ibheka
Family: Dipsacaceae

20 / 04 / 2015 | Azwinndini Mudau | Free State NBG
Read More

Scabiosa drakensbergensis

Scabiosa drakensbergensis
Common names: Drakensberg scabious, pincushion (Eng.); koringblom (Afr.)
Family: Dipsacaceae

... species occurs naturally in South Africa. The family Dipsacaceae comprises 11 genera and 290 species, and occurs throughout the ...

23 / 01 / 2012 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Scabiosa incisa

Scabious incisa
Common names: coast scabious (Eng.), koringblommetjie (Afr.), isilawu esikhulu, iyeza lamehlo (Xhosa)
Family: Dipsacaceae

... a lush carpet of tight green foliage. The Dipsacaceae or scabious family is found in Africa and Asia, but is most ...

08 / 12 / 2003 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Scabiosa africana

Scabiosa africana
Common names: Cape Scabious, Pincushion, Koringblom
Family: Dipsacaceae

04 / 12 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More