Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Droseraceae" (displaying 6 of 6 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Drosera cuneifolia

Flower
Common names: peninsula sundew (Eng.); skiereiland sondouw, vlie & euml; vangertjie (Afr.)
Family: Droseraceae

10 / 06 / 2013 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Drosera pauciflora

Flower
Common names: sundew (Eng.); sondouw, vlieë vangertjie (Afr.)
Family: Droseraceae

29 / 10 / 2012 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Drosera cistiflora

Form from Niewoudtville
Common names: rose-flowered sundew (Eng.); sondouw, snotrosie (Afr.)
Family: Droseraceae

01 / 10 / 2012 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Drosera aliciae

Rosettes of Drosera aliciae
Common names: shepherd's crook sundew, alice sundew (Eng.); sondou (Afr.)
Family: Droseraceae

10 / 09 / 2012 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Drosera trinervia

Drosera trinervia palnt in situ
Common names: small sundew (Eng.); klein sondouw (Afr.)
Family: Droseraceae

20 / 08 / 2012 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Drosera capensis

Drosera capensis leaf
Common names: Cape sundew (Eng.); sondouw (Afr.)
Family: Droseraceae

... weeks before you throw them out!   The family Droseraceae was classified by Linnaeus in 1753, and consists of ± 126 species ...

18 / 02 / 2008 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More