Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ebenaceae" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Diospyros austro-africana

Dispyros austro-africana tree
Common names: fire-sticks, star-apple (Eng.); kritikom, jakkalsbos, vuurmaakbossie, kraaibessie (Afr.); liperekisi-tsa-makhoaba, senokonoko (South Sotho), umbhongis
Family: Ebenaceae

... Diospyros austro-africana belongs to the family Ebenaceae. It was previously known as Royena hirsuta. There are two genera ...

03 / 11 / 2008 | Luambo David Rambuwani | Free State NBG
Read More