Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ericaceae" (displaying 20 of 67 on page 2)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Erica clavisepala

Erica clavisepala flowers and leaves
Common names: club heath, Cape Point marsh heath
Family: Ericaceae

05 / 12 / 2011 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica canaliculata

Erica canaliculata
Common names: channelled heath
Family: Ericaceae

05 / 03 / 2012 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica brachialis

Erica brachialis old and new flowers
Common names: hairy-tube heath
Family: Ericaceae

23 / 04 / 2012 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica scabriuscula

Flowers with bee
Common names: none recorded
Family: Ericaceae

17 / 12 / 2012 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica verticillata

Erica verticillata Belvedere in the Erica garden at Kirstenbosch
Common names: whorled heath, marsh heath
Family: Ericaceae

04 / 02 / 2013 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica quadrangularis

White form in flower
Common names: baby heath, square heath
Family: Ericaceae

18 / 02 / 2013 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica glandulosa subsp. glandulosa

Erica glandulosa subsp. glandulosa
Common names: glandulous heath
Family: Ericaceae

20 / 05 / 2013 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica glandulosa subsp. fourcadei

Bright red form
Common names: Fourcade's heath
Family: Ericaceae

26 / 08 / 2013 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica halicacaba

Growing amonst the rocks
Common names: bladder-heath, gooseberry heath
Family: Ericaceae

03 / 11 / 2013 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica quadrisulcata

Erica quadrisulcata
Common names: orange rock-heath, Swartkop heath, four-groove heath
Family: Ericaceae

20 / 01 / 2014 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica recurvata

Image Ross Turner
Common names: Drooping round-headed heath
Family: Ericaceae

... phosphate. The genus Erica belongs to the family Ericaceae , which is one of the distinctive and the largest genera comprising ...

03 / 02 / 2014 | Victoria Wilman | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Erica croceovirens

Erica croceovirens
Common names: saffron heath
Family: Ericaceae

14 / 04 / 2014 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica annectens

Bush in flower
Common names: cliff-hanger heath
Family: Ericaceae

... infusion of the leaves was ingested (Hyam & Pankhurst 1995). Ericaceae (heath family) is a worldwide floral family consisting of about 116 ...

29 / 12 / 2014 | Julia September | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Erica diaphana

Flowers of Erica diaphana
Common names: diaphanous heath
Family: Ericaceae

26 / 01 / 2015 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica sparsa var. sparsa

Erica sparsa in flower
Common names: pink-smoke heath, ker-ker
Family: Ericaceae

09 / 02 / 2015 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica sociorum

Bush of Erica sociorum in flower
Common names: Noordhoek cliff heath, partner heath, companion heath
Family: Ericaceae

23 / 02 / 2015 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica cameronii

Erica cameronii. Photo Ross Turner
Common names: Cameron’s heath, crimson heath
Family: Ericaceae

22 / 06 / 2015 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica baueri subsp. gouriquae

Erica baueri subsp. gouriquae
Common names: Gouriqua heath, bridal heath
Family: Ericaceae

07 / 09 / 2015 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Vaccinium exul

Vaccinium exul fruiting branch (M.Lötter)
Common names: African blueberry, African cranberry (Eng.); Afrika-bloubessie, bosbessiebos (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

... Little is known of the pollination syndromes in the Ericaceae as a whole. In Vaccinium exul, the urceolate (urn-shaped) corolla ... species. In southern Africa the heath family (Ericaceae) is represented by only two indigenous genera: Erica which is ...

28 / 12 / 2015 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Erica peziza

Erica peziza (Andrewm iSpot)
Common names: woollysnow heath, velvet bell heath, white heath (Eng.); kapokkie (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

28 / 12 / 2015 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More