Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ericaceae" (displaying 20 of 67 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Erica glandulosa subsp. glandulosa

Erica glandulosa subsp. glandulosa
Common names: glandulous heath
Family: Ericaceae

20 / 05 / 2013 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica quadrangularis

White form in flower
Common names: baby heath, square heath
Family: Ericaceae

18 / 02 / 2013 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica verticillata

Erica verticillata Belvedere in the Erica garden at Kirstenbosch
Common names: whorled heath, marsh heath
Family: Ericaceae

04 / 02 / 2013 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica scabriuscula

Flowers with bee
Common names: none recorded
Family: Ericaceae

17 / 12 / 2012 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica brachialis

Erica brachialis old and new flowers
Common names: hairy-tube heath
Family: Ericaceae

23 / 04 / 2012 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica canaliculata

Erica canaliculata
Common names: channelled heath
Family: Ericaceae

05 / 03 / 2012 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica clavisepala

Erica clavisepala flowers and leaves
Common names: club heath, Cape Point marsh heath
Family: Ericaceae

05 / 12 / 2011 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica shannonii

Erica shannonii
Common names: Countess of Shannon's erica
Family: Ericaceae

28 / 11 / 2011 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica haematocodon

Erica haematocodon flowers and foliage
Common names: bloodbell heath
Family: Ericaceae

23 / 05 / 2011 | Julia Dabush | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica coccinea subsp. coccinea

Erica coccinea subsp. coccinea
Common names: tassel heath, small tassel heath (Eng.); hangertjie (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

09 / 05 / 2011 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica fairii

Erica fairii flowers
Common names: fairy heath
Family: Ericaceae

... of The Mountain Club of South Africa up Chapman's Peak. Ericaceae (Heath family) is a worldwide floral family consisting of about 116 ...

28 / 03 / 2011 | Julia Dabush | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica taxifolia

Erica taxifolia foliage
Common names: yew-leaved heath
Family: Ericaceae

14 / 02 / 2011 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica nevillei

Erica nevillei flowers showing anthers foliage
Common names: red rock-heath (Eng.); klouterplant (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

29 / 11 / 2010 | Julia Dabush | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica triflora

Erica triflora shrub
Common names: baardboomheide (Afr.); bearded tree erica (Eng.)
Family: Ericaceae

18 / 10 / 2010 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica curviflora

Erica curviflora var. curviflora
Common names: water heath (Eng.); waterbos, waterheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

13 / 09 / 2010 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica glauca var. glauca

Erica glauca var. glauca
Common names: cup-and-saucer heath (Eng.); kommetjiepieringheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

19 / 07 / 2010 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica nana

Common names: dwarf heath
Family: Ericaceae

17 / 05 / 2010 | Julia Dabush | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica psittacina

Erica psittacina flowers
Common names: none listed
Family: Ericaceae

10 / 05 / 2010 | Suvarna Parbhoo | CREW
Read More

Erica baccans

Erica baccans shrub
Common names: berry heath (Eng.); bessieheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

18 / 01 / 2010 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica sessiliflora

Erica sessiliflora
Common names: green heath, white bottlebrush heath (Eng.); groenheide, groenbottelheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

28 / 09 / 2009 | Liezel Brand | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More