Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ericaceae" (displaying 20 of 67 on page 2)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Erica abietina subsp. constantiana

Erica abietina subsp. constantiana growing on slopes of Chapman's Peak
Common names: Constantiaberg heath
Family: Ericaceae

21 / 09 / 2009 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica formosa

Erica formosa flowers
Common names: white heath (Eng.); witheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

14 / 09 / 2009 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica abietina subsp. abietina

Erica abietina subsp. abietina flowers and leaves
Common names: red heath (Eng.); rooiheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

01 / 06 / 2009 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica margaritacea

Erica margaritacea flowers
Common names: pearl heath (Eng.); heuningheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

18 / 05 / 2009 | C Cowell | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica abietina subsp. atrorosea

Erica abietina subsp. atrorosea growing above Kalk Bay
Common names: rosy pink heath, wine-red heath
Family: Ericaceae

23 / 03 / 2009 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica mammosa

Eerica mammosa pink-white, Malmesbury
Common names: nine-pin heath (Eng.); rooiklossieheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

12 / 01 / 2009 | Etienne Arendse | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica plukenetii

Erica plukenetii shrub
Common names: Plukenet's heath (Eng.); hangertjie (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

29 / 12 / 2008 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica hirtiflora

Erica hirtiflora flowers
Common names: none
Family: Ericaceae

... flowers. Erica hirtiflora belongs in the family Ericaceae. The genus Erica is one of the largest in the Cape Peninsula, ...

22 / 12 / 2008 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica caffra

Erica caffra flowers
Common names: water heath, sweet-scented heath (Eng.); water-heide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

10 / 11 / 2008 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Erica blenna var. grandiflora

Image of E. blenna var. grandiflora Photo: Plantweb
Common names: lantern heath, Riversdale heath (Eng.); belletjieheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

14 / 07 / 2008 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica regia subsp . regia

Erica regia: copyright Plantweb
Common names: Elim heath (Eng.); belletjieheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

19 / 05 / 2008 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica caterviflora

In flower
Common names: honey tree erica (Eng.); heuningboomheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

28 / 04 / 2008 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica bakeri

Erica bakeri. Photo: Chris Burger
Common names: No recorded common names
Family: Ericaceae

... Erica bakeri  is one of the most threatened species in the Ericaceae family. It is only known from one locality that is threatened by ...

14 / 05 / 2007 | Ismail Ebrahim | CREW
Read More

Erica lowryensis

Erica lowryensis
Family: Ericaceae

07 / 08 / 2006 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Erica fastigiata

Flowers
Common names: four-sisters heath
Family: Ericaceae

05 / 12 / 2005 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Erica leucotrachela

Flowers
Common names: white-tip heath
Family: Ericaceae

12 / 09 / 2005 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Erica denticulata

Erica denticulata
Common names: scented heath (Eng.); lekkerruikheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

14 / 02 / 2005 | Roger Tuckeldoe | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica inordinata

Erica inordinata
Common names: Kammanassie erica
Family: Ericaceae

22 / 12 / 2003 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica turgida

Flowers of Erica turgida
Common names: Kenilworth heath
Family: Ericaceae

01 / 12 / 2003 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica perspicua

Erica perspicua
Common names: Prince of Wales heath (Eng.); veerheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

28 / 07 / 2003 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More