Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ericaceae" (displaying 20 of 67 on page 3)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Erica glomiflora var. glomiflora

Erica glomiflora (HG Robertson, Iziko Museums of South Africa)
Common names: lantern heath (Eng.)
Family: Ericaceae

18 / 04 / 2016 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica discolor

Erica discolor
Common names: two-colour heath
Family: Ericaceae

25 / 07 / 2016 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica glandulosa subsp. breviflora

Erica glandulosa subsp. breviflora
Common names: Humansdorp glandulous heath
Family: Ericaceae

26 / 03 / 2018 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica irregularis

Erica irregularis, Grootbos Private Nature Reserve.
Common names: Gansbaai heath
Family: Ericaceae

... or broom. The genus Erica belongs to the family Ericaceae, which is one of the distinctive and the largest genus comprising the ...

07 / 05 / 2018 | Victoria Wilman | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica lutea

Erica lutea
Common names: yellow-rice heath, rice heath (Eng.); geelrysheide, rysheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

... the corolla which is more inflated in E. tenuifolia . Ericaceae is a cosmopolitan family of about 70 genera covering 2 100 species ...

02 / 07 / 2018 | Sinikeziwe Ncaphayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica rhopalantha var. rhopalantha

Erica rhopalantha (Loretta Floors)
Common names: club-shaped erica (Eng.); maroenheide, pienkheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

15 / 10 / 2018 | Karen Wall | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Erica grandiflora subsp. grandiflora

Erica grandiflora subsp. grandiflora
Common names: golden heath (Eng.); goueheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

11 / 02 / 2019 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More