Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ericaceae" (displaying 20 of 67 on page 3)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Erica taxifolia

Erica taxifolia foliage
Common names: yew-leaved heath
Family: Ericaceae

14 / 02 / 2011 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica triflora

Erica triflora shrub
Common names: baardboomheide (Afr.); bearded tree erica (Eng.)
Family: Ericaceae

18 / 10 / 2010 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica turgida

Flowers of Erica turgida
Common names: Kenilworth heath
Family: Ericaceae

01 / 12 / 2003 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica urna-viridis

Flowers of Erica urna-viridis: Photo: P Swart
Common names: sticky heath, groentaaiheide
Family: Ericaceae

27 / 05 / 2002 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica ventricosa

Erica ventricosa
Common names: wax heath, washeide, porcelain heath, Franschhoek heath, Franschhoekheide
Family: Ericaceae

19 / 11 / 2001 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica verticillata

Erica verticillata Belvedere in the Erica garden at Kirstenbosch
Common names: whorled heath, marsh heath
Family: Ericaceae

04 / 02 / 2013 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Vaccinium exul

Vaccinium exul fruiting branch (M.Lötter)
Common names: African blueberry, African cranberry (Eng.); Afrika-bloubessie, bosbessiebos (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

... Little is known of the pollination syndromes in the Ericaceae as a whole. In Vaccinium exul, the urceolate (urn-shaped) corolla ... species. In southern Africa the heath family (Ericaceae) is represented by only two indigenous genera: Erica which is ...

28 / 12 / 2015 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More