Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ericaceae" (displaying 20 of 67 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Erica 'Gengold'

Erica 'Gengold' (Peter Swart)
Common names: Gengold Heath
Family: Ericaceae

30 / 08 / 2000 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica abietina subsp. abietina

Erica abietina subsp. abietina flowers and leaves
Common names: red heath (Eng.); rooiheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

01 / 06 / 2009 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica abietina subsp. atrorosea

Erica abietina subsp. atrorosea growing above Kalk Bay
Common names: rosy pink heath, wine-red heath
Family: Ericaceae

23 / 03 / 2009 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica abietina subsp. constantiana

Erica abietina subsp. constantiana growing on slopes of Chapman's Peak
Common names: Constantiaberg heath
Family: Ericaceae

21 / 09 / 2009 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica annectens

Bush in flower
Common names: cliff-hanger heath
Family: Ericaceae

... infusion of the leaves was ingested (Hyam & Pankhurst 1995). Ericaceae (heath family) is a worldwide floral family consisting of about 116 ...

29 / 12 / 2014 | Julia September | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Erica baccans

Erica baccans shrub
Common names: berry heath (Eng.); bessieheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

18 / 01 / 2010 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica bakeri

Erica bakeri. Photo: Chris Burger
Common names: No recorded common names
Family: Ericaceae

... Erica bakeri  is one of the most threatened species in the Ericaceae family. It is only known from one locality that is threatened by ...

14 / 05 / 2007 | Ismail Ebrahim | CREW
Read More

Erica baueri subsp. baueri

Erica baueri
Common names: bridal or Albertinia heath
Family: Ericaceae

02 / 07 / 2001 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica baueri subsp. gouriquae

Erica baueri subsp. gouriquae
Common names: Gouriqua heath, bridal heath
Family: Ericaceae

07 / 09 / 2015 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica blenna var. grandiflora

Image of E. blenna var. grandiflora Photo: Plantweb
Common names: lantern heath, Riversdale heath (Eng.); belletjieheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

14 / 07 / 2008 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica brachialis

Erica brachialis old and new flowers
Common names: hairy-tube heath
Family: Ericaceae

23 / 04 / 2012 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica caffra

Erica caffra flowers
Common names: water heath, sweet-scented heath (Eng.); water-heide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

10 / 11 / 2008 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Erica cameronii

Erica cameronii. Photo Ross Turner
Common names: Cameron’s heath, crimson heath
Family: Ericaceae

22 / 06 / 2015 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica canaliculata

Erica canaliculata
Common names: channelled heath
Family: Ericaceae

05 / 03 / 2012 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica caterviflora

In flower
Common names: honey tree erica (Eng.); heuningboomheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

28 / 04 / 2008 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica cerinthoides

Erica cerinthoides
Common names: fire erica, fire heath, red hairy heath, rooihaartjie, klipheide
Family: Ericaceae

13 / 08 / 2001 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica clavisepala

Erica clavisepala flowers and leaves
Common names: club heath, Cape Point marsh heath
Family: Ericaceae

05 / 12 / 2011 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica coccinea subsp. coccinea

Erica coccinea subsp. coccinea
Common names: tassel heath, small tassel heath (Eng.); hangertjie (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

09 / 05 / 2011 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica croceovirens

Erica croceovirens
Common names: saffron heath
Family: Ericaceae

14 / 04 / 2014 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica curviflora

Erica curviflora var. curviflora
Common names: water heath (Eng.); waterbos, waterheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

13 / 09 / 2010 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More